Development of Methods of Evaluation on the Process and the Outcome of Care management for Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Atsushi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (00211821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 大生  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20559140)
森地 徹  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50439022)
大村 美保  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60641991)
相馬 大祐  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70533199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域移行 / 地域定着 / ケアマネジメント / プロセス / アウトカム / プロセス評価 / アウトカム評価 / 社会的ケア関連QOL / 障害者
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者総合支援法では、障害福祉サービスの利用の際に、サービス等利用計画書の作成が必須となったため、これを作成しケアマネジメントプロセスに基づいた支援を行う相談支援事業者(相談支援専門員)の養成が求められてきている。このことを踏まえて本研究では、都道府県・市町村に策定が義務づけられている障害福祉計画の評価指標としてあげられている地域移行の評価指標(入所障害者支援施設からの地域移行、移行後の地域での安定的な生活継続)に、ケアマネジメントがどの程度有効であるのかを検証し、障害者ケアマネジメントのプロセス評価とアウトカム評価とを統合した評価法を確立することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an evaluation method for the care management of persons with disabilities by promoting a four-point research agenda, which included a literature review and a survey study, in stages. The four specific studies are "Assessment of the quality of life of persons with intellectual disabilities living in the community," "Examination of the process of transition to the community in support facilities for persons with disabilities," "Outcome evaluation regarding transition to community life using the CRPD index," and "Factors that may achieve transition to the community. As a result, in the evaluation of life satisfaction and quality of life, it became clear that there is a need for more detailed study on the application in Japan of the evaluation indicator ASCOT used in the U.K. The results of the survey revealed that matters related to cooperation with related organizations play a major role as a factor in achieving the transition to the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献研究からは地域移行の生活の質を高める効果がみられる一方で障害者の支援環境に課題のある場合には、生活の質に負の影響がみられることもあることが示され、地域移行の評価に関してはさらに十分な検討が必要なことが示唆された。地域移行・地域定着に関する調査研究では、先駆的な相談支援事業所の職員への面接調査と全国の指定一般相談支援事業所の調査から、地域移行支援の実施には「移行者を含めた関係者との連携」「移行者の支援ニーズを見極める」ことが重要であり、実施の評価指標として「移行者を含めた関係者との連携」が示された。地域移行に関する評価指標に関して実証的な調査を通して連携の重要性を明らかにすることができた。