Negative Intergenerational Linkages over Care: Toward Promoting Inclusive Rights for Gender, Generation, and Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Naoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70452050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケア / 世代間連鎖 / ケアリングデモクラシー / 包摂的権利保障 / ダブルケア / ジェンダー / 権利擁護 / 社会政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ケアをめぐる負の世代間連鎖に関する実証研究を通じて、ジェンダー・世代・障がいの交差する暴力(虐待)の連鎖に関する構造的把握と、包摂的権利保障システムの構想を行うことを目的とする。
日本よりも発展してきた韓国との比較から、ジェンダー・世代・障がいをめぐる権利擁護・保障に関する実態分析と政策課題の明確化を行い、女性・子ども・高齢者の権利がともに擁護・保障される、包摂的権利保障システムを構想していく。
また、理論的・実証的検討から、ケアをめぐる制度的不正義にどう対峙するか、ケア民主主義の視点から、ケアをめぐる全世代型の包摂的権利保障システム構想へとつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined “double responsibilities of care” and family policies in Japan and South Korea to structurally understand the interconnection of violence at the intersection of gender, generation, and disability and envision an inclusive rights guarantee system. This research project focused on academic papers and social returns to supporters and the general public. As a new finding due to the unexpected event of Covid-19, this project showed that the difficulties of child-rearing families during the pandemic and its impact were gendered. In envisioning a whole-generation inclusive rights guarantee system for care, we discussed the childcare, single-parent, and parental leave policies in South Korea, where significant policy changes have occurred. The project also discussed future issues from the perspective of caring democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、上記の研究目的のもと、ケアをめぐる制度的不正義への対抗戦略として「ケアリング・デモクラシー」という理論的視座から、日本や韓国のダブルケアや家族政策を検討した点にある。またコロナウィルス感染拡大という予期せぬ事象にたいし、家庭のケア実態を調査分析し、社会経済的な脆弱層への影響と保育政策の課題について、ケアリング・デモクラシーの視点から考察した点も新しい知見であり学術的な意義がある。このような研究成果を、学術論文にとどめず、市民セクターとの勉強会、一般向けの新書、支援者向けの共著、学生向けの教科書など、社会的還元を重視した点に社会的意義がある。