Project/Area Number |
20H01594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
光武 誠吾 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10520992)
加藤 源太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
石崎 達郎 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
後藤 禎人 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (80820901)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生活困窮者 / 医療ビッグデータ / 健康格差 / 生活保護 / リテラシー / ヘルスリテラシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会福祉の柱の一つである生活保護制度は健康で文化的な最低限度の生活を保障するとともに、自立を助長することを目的としている。「健康管理支援」と「医療費の適正化」の推進が重視されるが、健康格差を是正し自立を助長する、適切な健康・医療支援のための実践的なエビデンスは不足している。本研究では、ビッグデータ(全国や自治体レベルのレセプトや公的統計)を活用し、質問紙調査、ミックスドメソッドも用いる。生活保護受給者・生活困窮者の包括的健康状態を全国および自治体レベルで明らかにすること、患者および医療提供者の両側面からその関連要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to determine the health status of welfare recipients and people in financial distress at both the national and municipal levels, and to establish a data infrastructure that would serve as a foundation for health support for these groups in preparation for implementing data health initiatives. We constructed databases using the Medical Assistance Survey, National Database (NDB) Sampling Dataset, NDB Special Extraction (Public Medical Assistance), and the Kyoto City Integrated Database. Additionally, we conducted an internet cohort to elucidate the actual conditions regarding socioeconomic status, health literacy, and health status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「健康支援」と「医療費の適正化」を同時に推進することは切実な課題だが、被保護者・生活困窮者の健康状態に関する情報は機微情報であり、エビデンスが限られていた。データヘルスに活用可能なデータ基盤の構築が求められるが、本研究では、国レベルでは、医療扶助実態調査やNDBを活用してデータ基盤を構築できた。また、自治体レベルでは、国民健康保険および後期高齢者のレセプト、特定健診のデータベースを構築できた。実践的エビデンスの土台を作ることができたといえる。