Development of a visual rehabilitation management path to promote social participation for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Hitoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (80364008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 良明  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
仲泊 聡  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (40237318)
田中 武志  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (40325197)
柏倉 秀克  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (40449492)
高橋 政代  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80252443)
平塚 義宗  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80266014)
氏間 和仁  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80432821)
津久間 秀彦  広島大学, 病院(医), 専門研究員 (10222134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害者 / ロービジョン / 眼科 / 視覚 / 医療福祉連携 / クリニカルパス / リハビリ / 障害者福祉 / リハビリテーション / インタビュー
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害によるQOL低下の低減と社会的損失抑制のためには、医療・保健・福祉・教育・労働が連携したソーシャルケアが必須である。しかし現状は施設間の相互の連携が十分ではなく視覚障害者のソーシャルケアは離散的である。ロービジョン担当医が視覚障害者のパートナーとして関連各施設との情報連携・共有のコントローラー役を担い、スムーズなソーシャルケアの提供を実現する体制を整備するために、視覚障害者のソーシャルケアの体系を整理・モデル化して「視覚リハビリテーション・マネジメント・パス」とその運用体制の共通モデルを開発する。更に研究協力4地域で試行して、有用性と問題点を洗い出しモデルのブラッシュアップを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with visual impairment welfare organizations emphasized the need for better collaboration between ophthalmologists and welfare groups, increased awareness among ophthalmologists, providing consultations and psychological support for visually impaired individuals, and promoting cooperation between education and healthcare.
Practical verification of visual rehabilitation collaboration support services took place at Hiroshima University Hospital, leading to the recognition of achievements in welfare consultations and the importance of visual rehabilitation. The reasons and expectations of those who had not experienced visual rehabilitation were also revealed. Subsequently, clinical pathways and a trial session for low-light vision support eyeglasses were implemented, strengthening the coordination between welfare consultations and healthcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、視覚障害者の生活の質を高めるための実践的な取り組みを提示し、それらがもたらす影響を評価した。視覚障害者へのサポート体制の強化として、当事者の相談や心理的なサポートの重要性、多職種のチーム体制の整備と相談員の増員へのニーズが明確化された。また、教育と医療の連携と研修会および視覚障害に関する啓発と指導者育成が視覚障害者の生活の質を向上させる可能性を示した。さらに、眼科医と福祉団体の連携強化の必要性が特に強調され、大学病院でのその実践活動にて互いの意思疎通改善が確認された。視覚障害者のニーズに応えるための総合的な支援の実現に向けた重要な施策を提案できた点で学術的、社会的意義が大きかった。