Model development and evaluation for interprofessional collaboration between welfare and medical professionals to support the home life of older adults with mental disorders without dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Jiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20388797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 進一  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20291601)
坂下 玲子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多職種連携 / 協働 / 認知症 / 精神障害 / 在宅 / 医療福祉 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 精神保健福祉 / メンタルヘルスソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク機能 / 専門職連携 / オンライン / 精神科ソーシャルワーク / 司法
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問介護・看護を受ける在宅高齢精神障害者が、地域移行支援の広がりから増えている。ただし、高齢精神障害者のうち統合失調症や老年期うつ病等を有する非認知症高齢精神障害者には、認知症者と比べて福祉サービスが届けられにくい一方で、生活の維持に医療が少なからず関与する。
よって、非認知症高齢精神障害者の地域生活を支えるためには、福祉職と医療職の的確な連携が認知症者にもまして重要である。そこで本研究では、非認知症高齢精神障害者の在宅場面における福祉と医療の連携モデルを認知症者と対比のうえ構築し、非認知症高齢精神障害者支援に携わる福祉職の資質向上と、その専門性に関する医療職の理解を導こうとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and evaluated a practical model for interprofessional collaboration to support the home life of older adults with mental disorders without dementia. The results highlighted: 1) the importance of welfare professionals' understanding and appropriate response to the presence of mental disorders, not including dementia, as well as the significant role of mental health social workers as a bridge to medical professionals; 2) meso-level community social work spanning within and between medical institutions and micro-level family relationship adjustments as key to team approaches; 3) the necessity of engagement with the criminal justice system and involvement in educational aspects by professional organizations to address the growing number of older adults in conflict with the law; and 4) the possibility of the perspective of nurturing the younger generation, along with the perspective of caring for the older generation, contributing to the stability of home life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門職連携は双方向的なアプローチであり,生活支援と医療に値打ちの差はない。むしろ非認知症高齢精神障害者の容態は,漸次進行性の認知症者と比べてコントロールしやすい面もあり,福祉職による円滑な生活支援がQuality of Life の鍵を握る。
非認知症高齢精神障害者にはしばしば,定期的な通院・服薬が求められる。本研究を通して非認知症高齢精神障害者における医療職の関与は,医学的管理から離れられない重しというより,医療を包括した生活支援の大切さの表れであるという共通認識をチームに育むことができ,在宅生活を支える福祉職と医療職の対等な連携の促進へ寄与すると考えられる。