Research on poverty alleviation measures based on the locality of 'minimum living standards' and the 'rural character' of poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Koike Takao  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40404826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 道生  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (00582008)
佐藤 嘉夫  佐久大学, 看護学部, 副学長 (20073033)
木下 愛加里  佐久大学, 人間福祉学部, 助手 (40913570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暮らしの最低限 / 貧困 / 貧困の地域性 / ナショナルミニマム / ローカルミニマム / 農村 / 消費様式 / 生活様式 / 福祉意識
Outline of Research at the Start
暮らしに必要な最低限の「地域性」を対象化し、講じられるべき貧困対策の効果的な実施に資する根拠を提示するために、生活様式と貧困をテーマとする数量的調査と、生活様式を踏まえた狭義の消費構造を把握する家計調査の二つを研究期間を通して実施する。
上記調査は、農村部:岩手県岩泉町および西和賀町と、対照群としての街場/都市部:岩手県盛岡市および神奈川県川崎市のそれぞれにおいて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate lifestyle patterns in rural Iwate Prefecture and the urban area of Kawasaki City. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the originally planned surveys could not be conducted. Instead, a questionnaire survey revealed regional differences in welfare awareness. Specifically, it was found that the notion of attributing poverty's causes and solutions to "individual responsibility" was stronger among residents of metropolitan and rural areas compared to those in regional urban areas. On the other hand, there were no notable regional differences in perceptions regarding the use of public assistance systems. This study highlighted the variations in welfare awareness among residents of metropolitan, regional urban, and rural areas. However, understanding the underlying reasons and factors for these differences remains a challenge for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、地域ごとの福祉意識の違いを明らかにし、大都市、地方都市、地方農村部の住民が持つ「自己責任」論の強弱を定量的に示したことに学術的意義がある。特に、農村部住民が都市部住民と同様に強い「自己責任」論を持っていることを明らかにした点は、新たな知見を提供するものであり、地域の社会構造や規範がどのように個人の意識形成に影響を与えるかについての理解を深める一助となる。
社会的意義:本研究は、地域ごとの福祉意識の差異を示すことで、地域に根差した福祉政策の必要性を明らかにした。地域特性に応じた貧困対策や福祉制度の設計が求められることを示唆し、その実践に向けた具体的なデータを提供する。