Human Science Research on New Residential Welfare in Migration, Return, and Continued Evacuation of Nuclear Power Plant Accident Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Takuya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00367088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 扇原 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20329072)
桂川 泰典  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20613863)
小島 隆矢  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90292888)
金 智慧  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 客員次席研究員 (20883705)
平田 修三  仙台青葉学院短期大学, こども学科, 准教授 (50888683)
多賀 努  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40415500)
増田 和高  武庫川女子大学, 心理・社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40596962)
岩垣 穂大  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40882642)
日高 友郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644110)
明戸 隆浩  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90817230)
根ケ山 光一  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00112003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発事故 / 被災者 / 移住 / 居住福祉 / 人間科学 / 差別 / 国内避難民 / PTSD / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「帰還か移住か避難継続か」の選択を迫られる原発事故被災者が、今後数年間
で安心して生活できる新たな居住環境をどのように構築していくのか、現状と問題点を明ら
かにし、「居住福祉」に資する心理社会的ケアの戦略を人間科学的学融合研究にて提言して
いくことにある。「居住は基本的人権である」と言われるように、被災者が安心・安全に生活できる基盤を構築するためには、内科学・心身医学・公衆衛生学・臨床心理学・発達行動学・社会学・社会福祉学・平和学・建築学・環境科学といった学融合的な調査研究が欠かせない。応募者らは2011年発災当時から被災者支援を目指した研究を継続させており、本課題にてさらに発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale survey conducted in 2020 and 2022 revealed that 40% of the disaster victims are still in a high level of stress to the extent that they may have PTSD, and three major stress factors were statistically identified: "worry about compensation" "currently unemployment" and "unpleasant experiences as an evacuee." Based on the survey results, we submitted a "Request for Continuous and Effective Support to Face the Continuing Hardships of Nuclear Power Plant Evacuees" to the Reconstruction Agency. Through the project "Dialogue with Young People Who Were Elementary School Students at the Time of the Disaster and the Nuclear Power Plant Accident," we documented and communicated to society the 10-year life experiences of the young people affected by the disaster. The results of these studies were compiled into academic papers and books, and disseminated through symposiums and other events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「帰還か移住か避難継続か」の選択を迫られる原発事故被災者の「居住福祉」に資する心理社会的ケアの戦略を人間科学的学融合研究にて提言していくことを試みた。『医療人類学』を中心に、行動医学・臨床心理学・地域福祉学・発達行動学・建築環境心理学・公衆衛生学を包括した学術的・学融的観点に立ち、[A]大規模アンケート調査、[B]インタビュー調査、[C]海外連携、[D]フィールドワーク、の4手法を用いた調査研究を通して、原発事故被災者の生活再建の確保の重要性と課題を明らかにしたことに、本研究の意義がある。