Survey and research on rebuilding the lives of victims of nuclear disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAMBA Fuminori  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70353068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 原子力災害 / 長期避難 / 国内避難民 / 双葉郡 / 生活再建 / 災害ケースマネージメント / 被災者の生活再建 / 災害ケースマネジメント / 複線型復興 / 東日本大震災 / 災害関連死 / 災害復興 / 復興政策 / 被災者調査 / 国内避難民(IDPs) / 震災関連死
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2011年の東日本大震災および原子力災害から10年という節目に、原子力災害による被災者の生活再建に関する大規模調査を実施し、被災者の生活再建と地域の復興を評価することをねらいとしている。原発立地周辺自治体の住民を対象にした第3回目の大規模調査を実施する。
一方、災害による「震災関連死」は東日本大震災において大きな課題となった。「震災関連死」の原因分析を行うことにより、災害による二次的被害や生活再建において様々な課題を明らかにする。
こうした調査研究をふまえ、緊急避難期から復興期を見すえた包括的な支援をマネジメントする災害ケースマネジメントの確立にむけた提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011 and the nuclear disaster, regarding the reconstruction of the lives of the victims and the reconstruction of their communities in the nuclear disaster.
As a result of the research, the third large-scale survey was conducted in FY2021 targeting residents of municipalities around the nuclear power plant site. As a result, we were able to confirm the challenges in rebuilding the lives of disaster victims who were forced to evacuate for a long period of time. Specifically, the survey revealed that (1) approximately 30% of the working-age population of the disaster victims were still unemployed, (2) as a result of long-term exposure to risk, their mental health was also below the national average, and (3) as a result of long-term evacuation, many of them rebuilt their housing in the evacuation area and proceeded to settle down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力災害によって長期にわたりリスクにさらされた被災者の大規模調査(双葉八町村約25000世帯を対象)は、政府機関などを除き、他に例がなく、その学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に高い。第3回調査結果は、震災10年を経てもなお、生活再建の途上にあることが明らかになり、原子力災害という複合災害による被災者への長期間にわたる影響を示す結果となった。
なお、この3回にわたる大規模調査の結果をまとめた著書が、第25回SOMPO福祉財団の学術賞を受賞した。