| Project/Area Number |
20H01605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Ryozo 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎮目 真人 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50285508)
加藤 雅俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10543514)
安 周永 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10612393)
上村 泰裕 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
濱田 江里子 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40711916)
平岡 公一 東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10181140)
渡辺 克典 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60509181)
新祖 千春 (長谷川千春) 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40454483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 福祉体制 / 比較研究 / 領域変化 / 社会の多様化 / 日本 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 理論開発 / 日台韓比較 / グラフ表現 / 体制変化 / 多様性 / 国際比較 / 労使関係 / 因果論 / レジリエンス / 持続可能性 / 日中韓比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本・韓国・台湾という3か国での社会保障・社会政策が、世代構成、身心の機能上の障害などの個人の属性、雇用・就労の形態などの点で社会の多様化が進む中で、どのように変化しているかを整理し、それに関わる要因を検討し、新たな理論をつくることを目指します。その際、特に共通性と違いをどう理解するか、それをもたらす要因の影響を重視して、他分野で用いられている各種の手法を応用した図示を試みます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study set out to examine how the welfare systems of Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan have changed in response to social diversification. While there are many commonalities in welfare policies related to medical care, employment, pensions, and disability in these systems, the study also showed that factors such as the timing of institutional creation, links to the production system, demographic structure, and social solidarity have influenced these systems. Additionally, the emergence of the welfare state in regions beyond Western Europe appears to highlight the growing importance of international frameworks, such as treaties and principles related to social protection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、福祉体制の分析概念を見直し、新たな理論的枠組みを構築することで、福祉国家研究に新たな視座を提供した。既存の「儒教主義的福祉国家」や「開発主義的福祉国家」などの概念の妥当性を検討し、日韓台の経験を参照しながらその限界を示した。また、3福祉体制の変化を比較することで、生産体制と福祉体制の連関、制度成立のタイミング、人口構造の変化といった政策に影響を与える要因を示すとともに、福祉国家の拡大に関わり社会保護を広げる仕組みの重要性を条約やグローバルな理念との関りで位置づけた。