| Project/Area Number |
20H01607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Mitsuhiko 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30446033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大庭 潤平 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10406259)
九十九 綾子 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10454654)
坂本 真司 大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20425094)
渡辺 崇史 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
前嶋 元 東京立正短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40713483)
藤田 裕一 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90754565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 障がい児童・生徒 / 教育支援 / 福祉 / バングラデシュ / 弱者包摂 / 障がい児・生徒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、バングラデシュの最も弱い立場に追い込まれている障がい児童・生徒に焦点を当て、彼らの社会参加への阻害要因を明らかにすると同時に、問題改善に向けた実践の方向性について、今までの発展途上国研究で個別に行われてきた社会科学的調査研究(社会福祉)と、福祉工学研究との分野横断的なアプローチで考察する。そして、これにより国連のSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の「質の高い教育をみんなに」を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the reality of social exclusion and poverty among children and students with disabilities in Bangladesh, and to improve their lives and promote their social participation. The study included the Islamic view of welfare and disability, disability and poverty, discrimination and exclusion, analysis of the current status of inclusive education, development of assistive devices using 3D printers, and analysis of issues related to digital textbooks. In the impact of the new corona, educational disparity, mental stress, and medical and economic difficulties had a serious impact on people with disabilities. The need for mental support for Bangladeshi children in Japan was also identified. Through these surveys, the gap between the system and reality, the existence of cultural and social barriers, and the potential and challenges of support technologies were highlighted, indicating the need for a sustainable support system that collaborates with the field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、バングラデシュの障がい児童・生徒を対象に、差別や貧困、教育格差の実態を明らかにし、学習支援、生活改善と社会参加の促進を目指した。制度の整備に加え、現場の実践や文化的背景への理解、多分野や多職種連携などの柔軟な支援が不可欠であることが確認された。調査により、公立学校での教材・支援機器の不足や教員研修の課題を浮き彫りにした。3Dプリンタやデジタル機器活用などは、日本の福祉にも応用可能な成果が得られた。これらは日本のバングラデシュをはじめとする発展途上国支援やSDGs達成にも貢献し得るものであり、本研究の社会的意義は大きいといえる。