A Law and Economics Analysis of Disability Employment Institutions: A Comparative Analysis of Japan, Germany and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2023)
Okayama University of Science (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Satoshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60447620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 彰彦  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30272165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済学と法学との学際研究 / 一般就労と福祉的就労 / 障害者権利条約の実施 / 障害モデル(社会モデルと人権モデル) / 就労継続支援A型事業所 / 新しい差別理論 / 国際比較 / 障害者雇用 / 差別禁止 / 福祉的就労 / 学際研究 / 障害者権利条約 / 障害者差別解消法 / 障害者虐待防止法 / 不当な差別的取扱い / 合理的配慮 / 障害の概念 / 障害者就労制度 / 法学と経済学の学際的アプローチ / 障害者就労 / 学際性(法学と経済学) / 国際比較(日独英) / 制度の隙間 / 障害者基本法
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、障害者就労制度に関する諸研究(国際比較によるものを含む)の中で、法学と経済学の学際的アプローチを用いたものは、ほとんどなかった。では、法学と経済学の学際的アプローチを用いた国際比較研究により、障害者権利条約を批准した日本の障害者就労制度の全体的構造及び課題はどのように見えるのであり、どのような政策的処方箋が描けるか。本研究はこの問いに答えることを目的とする。この目的を達成するため、本研究は、法学と経済学の学際的アプローチを用いた日独英の比較分析により、4年間で、一般就労と福祉就労の両方を視野に入れた障害者就労制度の諸論点について、新たな知見を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A co-authored book entitled "Independence of Persons with Disabilities and Institutions" discusses various issues regarding disability, including the employment of persons with disabilities, and clarifies the interdisciplinary issues of the disability institutions, including general employment and welfare employment institutions. In addition, "Summary Report on the Results of a Survey to Clarify the Employment Situations of Users of Type A Business Facilities Supporting Continuous Employment in Okayama Prefecture" was published. Taking into account the UK and Germany, a paper examining issues regarding welfare employment with a view to implementing the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities more effectively is scheduled to be published (it was expected to be published in March 2024, but has been postponed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経済学者ノースの「制度」の定義を踏まえた上で、フォーマルな制度(法律)とインフォーマルな制度(慣習)という形式別分類と、一般制度(一般就労)と特別制度(福祉的就労)という対象別分類と、制度を支える意思主義(自律)と客観主義(包摂)という価値別分類とを総合させることにより、従来にない新しい枠組から障害者就労制度(を含む障害者制度)を包括的かつ国際的に検討した。この検討による本研究の成果は、経済学と法学の学際的研究を可能にさせる基本的枠組を提出するものであり、障害者就労制度(を含む障害者制度)の全体像と課題、その解決の方向性を明らかした点で学術的意義及び社会的意義がある。