Developing Residential Visiting Advocacy for the Transition of Disabled People to the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HORI MASATSUGU  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 直美  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00388688)
吉池 毅志  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60351706)
栄留 里美  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60708949)
栗田 季佳  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90727942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドボカシー / 権利擁護 / 障害児者福祉 / 地域移行 / 入所施設 / 自立生活 / 障害児施設 / アクションリサーチ / 施設訪問アドボカシー / 地域移行支援 / 障害者施設 / 障害児者 / 自立生活センター / 意見表明権 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
長期に渡って施設生活を余儀なくされてきた障害児者の中には、管理された生活と社会的ネットワークからの隔絶、情報や経験の欠如、被虐待・権利侵害によるトラウマ等から、力を奪われ無為な生活を送っている人も少なくない。こうした人々は、自信や将来への希望を喪失し、施設入所の長期化や児童施設退所後も成人施設に移行する以外に選択肢のない状況に置かれている。本研究は、イギリスをモデルとした施設訪問アドボカシーと、当事者団体による地域移行支援の連携により、こうした状況を打破して利用者の権利擁護・エンパワメント・地域移行を一体的に支援する実践モデルを構築しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted in three research groups: the Research Group on Residential Visiting Advocacy with Disabled Children,with Disabled Adults and with Severely Mentally and Physically Impaired People.
In the first group, case studies revealed that advocacy support promoted the empowerment of children and could lead to their transition to the community and subsequent independent living. In the second group, it became clear that, beyond advocacy as a idealtypus, the question of how to be a co-worker in the limited human relationships of the residents, which are born out of the connections between individuals who come to see each other on a regular basis, needs to be addressed. In the last group, the importance of honesty about not knowing, but also putting it in brackets and moving on and standing on an inter-personal and relational rather than an individualistic view of human beings became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入所施設における障害児者の権利擁護は「地域社会で生活する平等の権利」の実現を志向して行われなければならない。にもかかわらず、日本においては地域移行が進んでおらず、障害児施設を退所した子どもの多くが成人施設に移行することを余儀なくされている。
このような状況の中で、地域移行を志向する施設訪問アドボカシーにより、障害児者のエンパワメントが促進され、地域移行とその後の自立生活につながる可能性があることが明らかになったことは社会的及び学術的な成果である。またこれまで未開拓であった、意思能力に大きな性格がある重症心身障害者への訪問アドボカシーをめぐる問題の所在を明らかにしたことも学術的な意義がある。