Comprehensive research on the current status and issues of child poverty countermeasures in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO RYOICHI  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50618600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川松 亮  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20848816)
鈴木 崇之  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (40343678)
鳫 咲子  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (50644473)
島村 聡  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90713082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧困 / 自治体 / 専任職員 / コロナ禍 / 社会福祉協議会 / 困難を抱える子どもや家族 / 地域福祉 / 困難を抱える子どもや子育て家族 / 子どもの貧困 / 自治体施策 / 民間団体との連携 / 社会的養護 / 市町村計画 / 子どもの貧困調査 / 基礎自治体 / 子どもの貧困対策計画
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年子どもの貧困対策法の改正によって、基礎自治体には市町村計画を策定することが努力義務とされた。本研究では、先進的もしくは特徴的な実践を推進している全国の基礎自治体の施策や課題を整理し共通点などを定式化し、さらに都道府県における市町村支援の状況などを把握することで、基礎自治体において今後どのように施策を展開させていくべきかを検討していく。本研究は、研究代表者・分担者がそれまで関与してきた子どもの貧困調査、就学援助や給食制度、児童虐待、沖縄県における子どもの貧困対策などの領域における研究の蓄積を統合的に発展させることで、基礎自治体における包括的な施策の展開への寄与を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to improve the overall measures against child poverty, mainly by local governments. Under this aim,①we mainly conducted on-site interviews with local governments and social welfare councils where progress in child poverty countermeasures was being seen. The reason why we included the Social Welfare Council is that it is also a quasi-public institution, and its major role is to fill in the gaps between administrative services. ②We conducted a questionnaire survey regarding the status of measures in prefectures and designated cities and the status of support for basic local governments. ③ We conducted a questionnaire survey on child poverty countermeasures at approximately 150 social welfare councils across the country. It was unfortunate that ① could not be fully completed due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、市町村における子どもの貧困対策のあり方を検討するものであり、これまでほとんど研究等の蓄積のない分野である。以下の点を研究成果として指摘できると思われる。自治体の子どもの貧困対策は、コロナ禍もあってここ数年あまり進展がみられず、特に市町村は、児童虐待事例を中心に支援をしていることから、問題が顕著になってからでないと介入しないことも多く、そのことが子どもの貧困対策の進展を遅らせている面があることが分かった。一方で、市町村のみで子どもの貧困対策を進めることには限界があり、子どもの貧困対策を進展させている市町村は、社会福祉協議会や民間団体との協力が大きな基盤となっていることが分かった。