Development of a user-led evaluation and self-monitoring system for employment service quality in mental health service agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Sosei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (20611924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 純子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (00617467)
吉田 光爾  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30392450)
松長 麻美  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 客員研究員 (70511129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就労支援 / 精神障害 / フィデリティ / 援助付き雇用 / 支援の質 / 障害者雇用 / 自己評価 / 当事者視点 / モニタリングシステム / 精神 / 精神障害者 / IPS
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害当事者に対する就労サービスの質やアウトカム(例:就労率)には大きなばらつきがあります。これまで、私たちは就労サービスの品質管理の道具として、援助付き雇用フィデリティ尺度(モデルとなる実践をどの程度再現しているかを測るチェックリスト)を開発してきました。他方、フィデリティ尺度は当事者の視点はあまり反映されておらず、また第3者による評価を基本としていました。そこで、本研究は、①当事者と共同し、フィデリティ尺度における当事者視点の新項目の開発・検証に取り組みます。また、②フィデリティ尺度の他者(第3者)評価と自己評価の結果を比較し、自己評価についての信頼性の検証に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to: (i) evaluate the self-assessment system for the Individualized Supported Employment Fidelity scale (JiSEF), and (ii) evaluate items from the service users' perspective.
Over a four-year investigation, a significant correlation was observed between the JiSEF scores based on reviewers' ratings and self-assessment. Additionally, reviewer-rated fidelity scores demonstrated a significant and moderately positive correlation with employment rates across the participating agencies. The correlation between self-assessed fidelity scores and employment rates was lower than that with reviewer-rated fidelity. Moreover, the fidelity items that included the service users' perspective did not show a significant correlation with agency employment rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、援助付き雇用の再現性という文脈で就労支援の自己評価と当事者視点の評価を試みた。その結果、自己評価より第3者調査員による評価が、機関就労率(アウトカム)と関連した。また、当事者視点の項目は必ずしも機関就労率と関連しなかった。よって、就労支援の質の向上は、外部評価のシステム作りが重要になる示唆された。