Project/Area Number |
20H01614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福冨 友馬 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), アレルゲン研究室, 室長 (30463110)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | allergen / food / antibody / 甲殻類 / アレルゲン / 抗体 / 食物アレルギー / 構造 / エピトープ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アレルギー専門の臨床機関において正確に診断された甲殻類に対してアレルギー症状を示す患者の血清を用いて、重篤なアレルギー症状に関与するアレルゲンを解析するとともに、抗体を用いた新規かつ汎用的な解析法を確立することにより、その症状に関わる構造領域を解明する。本研究での成果は、安全な食素材の育種やアレルゲン性を低減化する調理法の開発にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of people suffering from food allergies continues to increase worldwide. Crustaceans are particularly important as a causative food for food allergy both domestically and internationally. We analyzed the relationship between crustacean allergens and clinical types and partially clarified their relationship. In addition, we have successfully screened small antibodies against calcium-binding proteins for analyzing conformational epitopes that have been implicated in clinical symptoms, and have also produced the recombinant proteins. By expanding on these studies, we will contribute to the identification of allergens involved in various clinical forms of crustacean allergy and to the elucidation of the relationship between clinical types of crustacean allergy and epitopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲殻類アレルギーは国内外で非常に重要な研究対象であり、ゲノム編集などの新技術による安全な食素材の開発やアレルゲン性を低減化する調理法の開発にも寄与することが期待される。