Innovation in Living Space Hygiene Management through Light Environment Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90304047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渡 一諭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (40352372)
芥川 正武  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90294727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住空間 / 光環境 / ナローバンド / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
新規の発光技術を用いた経済性及び環境負荷低い、居住空間に対する光照射方法をもちいて、光応用科学・微生物感染症学・電子工学を融合し一般生活空間を想定した環境中における微生物制御基盤を確立する。このために、紫外から赤外に至る波長が、微生物に与える影響を解析し、病原微生物を含む微生物を制御する最適なシステムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that light with a specific wavelength of a strong radiant flux, which is being used in residential spaces in general life, has an effect on microorganisms coexisting in human living spaces, and its effectiveness has also been pointed out. Therefore, research and development was conducted with the aim of analyzing the effect of wavelengths ranging from ultraviolet to infrared on microorganisms and developing an optimal system for controlling microorganisms including pathogenic microorganisms.
Wavelengths ranging from ultraviolet to near infrared were found to have characteristic functions. In addition, combining different wavelengths was found to change the effect of light on microorganisms. The results of this study may be the basis for the control of pathogenic microorganisms using light in residential spaces of general life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最先端の光源技術を利用して、光を機能性環境因子として取り扱い、ヒトの居住空間に共生している環境微生物に与える影響を分子機構から明らかにし、環境の衛生管理に応用につなげようとする研究である。これは今まで主流であった照明に関する研究から離れて、紫外から赤外に至る光により、生物機能を制御しようとするものである。我々の生活に密着している紫外線から近赤外に至る波長の光機能を十分に理解し、その利点と欠点を整理することは、今後の光応用にとって基本であり、電子工学、微生物学、光応用科学の分野を統合した新しい医用応用工学が生み出されると考えられる。