| Project/Area Number |
20H01617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野田 愛 (池田愛) 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10616121)
高田 康徳 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432792)
山本 直史 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (40552386)
陶山 啓子 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
入野 了士 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70634418)
斉藤 功 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 食行動 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 栄養摂取量 / 軽度認知障害 / 要介護認知症 / 認知機能 / 食生活 / 認知症 / 運動習慣 / 栄養疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請では、全国的に実施されている特定健康診査の標準質問である「食行動・運動」に着目し、健常→認知機能低下→認知症に至る過程におけるそれら行動の影響を分析することで、「認知症や軽度認知障害を最も収集されている健康関連情報である『食行動・運動』の変化によって見出すための方法の構築」を最終目的とした。そこで、食行動・運動ならびにそれら変化と認知機能の低下との関連を分析するコホート研究、ならびに食行動・運動と軽度認知障害・認知症発症との関連についてのコホート内症例対照研究を実施するとともにKDBへの応用も検討する。本成果は、健診から介護までの公衆栄養学的活動に資するエビデンスを提供できると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop approaches to examine the associations between dietary behaviors, physical activities, and the risk of dementia or mild cognitive impairment (MCI). We conducted several cross-sectional studies and found that higher intakes of retinol and saturated fatty acids, a low-carbohydrate diet score, the number of physical activities, the number of remaining teeth, and good chewing ability were associated with a lower prevalence of MCI. Additionally, we conducted a nested case-control study and found that eating until full at the latest survey was associated with a lower risk of disabling dementia, but eating until full at the earlier surveys was not associated with this risk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果の内、特に食行動や運動習慣については、特定健康診査の標準問診項目に着目する等、収集が比較的容易で、かつ特定健康診査の標準問診項目に至っては国内で最も収集されている生活習慣情報であり、それら項目と要介護認知症や軽度認知障害との関連について示せたことは、健診から介護まで一体となった公衆栄養活動の構築に資するエビデンスを提供できたと考える。