Project/Area Number |
20H01618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Takao 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20304660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 雄治 弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (10321788)
矢野 博己 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノファイバー化技術 / 微粒子化 / 運動 / 肥満 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボローム / 粘性 / 分散性 / トランスクリプトーム / ナノファイバー / 腸内フローラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノファイバーの製造に使用されている技術を用いて、おからなどの不溶性食物繊維を多く含む食品を微粒子化すると、比表面積、分散性、粘性が高くなる。この微粒子化による特性から、肥満抑制と腸内環境の改善による生活習慣病予防効果が期待できる。また、運動との併用によるシナジー効果も期待できる。本研究では、ナノファイバー化技術を用いておからと米ぬかの微粒子化を行い、肥満モデル動物実験系を用いて微粒子化食品と運動による肥満抑制効果を検証する。これらを通じ、生活習慣病予防に役立つ知見を得ること、肥満抑制作用を高めた食品の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of atomized food using nanofiber technology and exercise on obesity and gut microbiota using an experimental animal model system for obesity. The results showed that nanocellulose (NC) suppressed obesity and improved gut microbiota, and NC intake increased the amount of spontaneous activity in mice, improved gut microbiota, and suppressed obesity. Atomized okara inhibited amylase activity and increased butyrate production by human-predominant intestinal bacteria. Atomized okara inhibited obesity. The mechanism of the inhibition of obesity was an increase in butyrate production and bile acid biosynthesis due to the improvement of gut microbiota. The effects of the combination of atomized okara and exercise on improving gut microbiota composition and suppressing obesity were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化によって国民医療費は年々増加しており、医療費の抑制を目的とした生活習慣病予防は重要課題である。また、不溶性食物繊維を多く含むおからなどは、物性や食感などが問題となり食品としての利用は限られている。一方、近年、ナノセルロースが注目されてナノファイバー化技術が飛躍的に進歩した。本研究では、ナノファイバー化技術を用いて食品の微粒子化を行い、その微粒子化食品と運動による肥満抑制効果と腸内細菌叢に与える効果を検証し、それらのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とした。研究により、生活習慣病予防に役立つ知見、肥満抑制作用を高めた食品の開発に繋がる成果が得られたと考える。