Investigation of a nutritional therapy to prevent malnutrition in dialysis patients focusing on the phosphorus/magnesium ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ito Mikiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 元祥  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20283913)
加藤 陽二  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
田中 更沙  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords透析患者 / サルコペニア / 低栄養 / 高リン血症 / マグネシウム / 慢性腎臓病 / 食事療法 / 血管石灰化
Outline of Research at the Start
透析患者では低栄養によるサルコペニア・フレイルの発症率が高い。その要因として高リン血症による心血管疾患を予防するためのリン摂取制限がある。リン摂取制限はたんぱく質の摂取不足につながる。マグネシウムは石灰化を抑制する。そのためマグネシウムの摂取は透析患者の血管石灰化と低栄養を抑制できる可能性がある。本研究では動物モデルを用いて、食事中のリン/マグネシウム比が血管石灰化と筋肉量に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに透析患者の食事調査を行い、リン/マグネシウム比と低栄養との関連を解析する。これらの研究結果にもとづいて栄養療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve phosphate-induced cardiovascular disease and sarcopenia caused by malnutrition in dialysis patients. We proceeded with the study from the viewpoint of dietary phosphorus/magnesium ratio (P/Mg ratio). We investigated using muscle cells, established an animal model and examined the improvement effect, investigated of dialysis patients, and conducted a human study for healthy subjects. Although further investigation is necessary, we obtained results that will lead to the development of diet therapy that can be easily implemented for dialysis patients in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の低栄養とそれに伴うサルコペニア、食事により誘発される心血管疾患は、QOLの低下と生命予後を著しく低下させることから、透析患者の高齢化が進行するわが国では、その予防と改善方法を検討することは非常に重要である。全身炎症や食事制限のある透析患者では、一般的なたんぱく質摂取や運動療法での改善は困難を伴う。そのため、透析患者が日常的に実践しやすい栄養療法を開発することは社会的意義があると言える。