Determinants of Dietary Habits in Urban Lifestyles: A Dual Perspective from Community and Workplace Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Keiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40306709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 祐司  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
佐々木 敏  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords都市生活者 / 食習慣 / 栄養素・食品摂取量 / 身体活動 / 就労環境 / 都市 / 地域 / 職域 / 身体活動量 / 睡眠 / 気分 / 食環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「都市で暮らす成人の食習慣を決定づける因子を地域及び職域の両方で探索し、食事改善をめざした介入方法を検討すること」を目的とする。大都市圏、特に東京に住む人の生活は夜型で外食や中食の機会が多く、精神的ストレスが大きい。そういった都市環境における良好な食習慣の確立・維持に関連する因子の探索や、食習慣改善を目的とした介入の包括的な検討はなされていない。本研究では健康的な食行動を阻害する因子として時間的制約や精神状態、人間関係、食品へのアクセスなどに注目し、①地域住民に対する大規模質問票調査、②職域での質問票調査、③感情等を測定できるデバイスを用いた新たな食習慣介入方法の検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted: (1) questionnaire survey of general residents in Ward X of Tokyo (n = 12,345), (2) workplace-based questionnaire survey (n = 675), and (3) lifestyle monitoring study using wearable devices (n = 317).
Study 1: individuals who reported allocating sufficient time for meals had higher intakes of vegetables and fruits. Additionally, food acquisition methods were significantly associated with diet quality in younger adults. Study 2 estimated nutrient and food group intakes by eating occasion. Nutritional quality of lunch was higher when meals were prepared at home or consumed in a company cafeteria compared to meals obtained through dining out or takeout. In Study 3, wearable device data indicated that working adults exhibited higher levels of physical activity and shorter sleep duration. Moreover, individuals who predominantly employed cognitive reappraisal strategies for emotion regulation reported better mood than those who relied on suppression strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般人口集団を対象とした調査結果から、地域における食品購入環境の整備に関する示唆が得られた。また、職域で実施した調査結果と合わせ、適切な昼食摂取に関する情報を得ることができた。朝食の研究は多いが、昼食に関する情報は少なく、参照する価値がある。また、職域での調査では食事毎(朝・昼・夕・間食)に栄養素・食品摂取量を推定できる質問票を使用しており、各食事からのエネルギー摂取量の分布と食事内容との関連について検討した。食物摂取頻度法などの食事調査は一般的に1日の栄養素・食品摂取量をまとめて推定し、食事機会毎の摂取量や食事の質を検討することは難しいが、新規質問票の特性を生かした検討を行うことができた。