Project/Area Number |
20H01624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Koki 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (30375448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮坂 朋幸 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90461954)
永井 健夫 青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 教授 (40288345)
須田 将司 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00549678)
久井 英輔 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10432585)
倉知 典弘 吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (20612419)
大蔵 真由美 松本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60783438)
森田 智幸 山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 准教授 (70634236)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 青年期教育 / 青年学校 / 各種学校 / 定時制高校 / 青年補習教育 / 製糸工場 / 教育会 / 都市勤労青年教育 / 高学歴地方出身者 / 女子青年教育 / 青年学級 / 新制高校 / 特別教授・教育 / 職業教育 / 学歴主義 / 勤労青年教育 / 教育県 / エリート/ノン・エリート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「教育県」長野県と山形県の比較を行いつつ、具体的には以下の研究を行う。 ① 昭和期における長野県諏訪地域と山形県村山地方における学校の整備・展開と教員による教育運動の展開の把握。② 宮坂広作と土田茂範ら長野県、山形県両県における青年各層の典型人物に関する資料の収集とインタビューの実施。③ 昭和期における諏訪地域および村山地方における勤労青年教育の実態把握。④ 諏訪市内および村山地方にある小学校卒業生の進学および就職に関する追跡調査(コーホート分析)。 このことで青年期教育における学校教育と社会教育との連携と断絶あるいは連続・不連続を、地域社会の後継者養成戦略の観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the actual situation of youth education in Japan during the Showa period, especially in the postwar period, and to examine the linkage and disconnection or continuity/discontinuity between school education and social education in youth education, from the perspective of succession training strategies of local communities. In reality, due to research limitations caused by the new coronavirus disaster, the results of the four years of research under this project can be summarized in the following four main points. (1) a review of research on youth education, (2) a study of the actual situation regarding youth education in the Suwa area of Nagano Prefecture, mainly in silk mills, (3) an institutional study and research on the marginal area between school education and education for working youth, from supplementary education for youth to part-time high school, and (4) a study of Kosaku Miyasaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、近代から昭和戦後期までの「青年期教育(≒勤労青年教育+中等学校教育)」の地方都市(主に長野県岡谷市)における実態を、特にノン・エリートの立場から解明した点にある。特に青年学校から戦後の工場内各種学校・定時制高校へと連なる、青年補習教育・勤労青年教育の性格を持つ「学校」の実態とその意義について、具体的なモノグラフとして示すことができた。 併せて調査地域・諏訪市出身の学歴エリートである教育学者・宮坂広作の学問形成過程を蔵書の整理・分析のみならず、市民に開かれた学習会で知見を共有しつつ検討する機会を設けたところに学術研究と地域づくりとの一貫的な取り組みの可能性を示した。