Project/Area Number |
20H01629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
當山 清実 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20760804)
梅澤 希恵 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 研究員 (70770890)
前田 麦穂 國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 助教 (10963316)
神林 寿幸 明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70785279)
橋野 晶寛 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60611184)
町支 大祐 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40755279)
榎 景子 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60813300)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教育政策 / 教員人事 / 職場適応 / 職能形成 / パネルデータ / 人的資源管理 / メンタルヘルス / 教育学 / フィードバック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の公立学校においては、広域的に教員採用が行われ、定期的に異動が行われることで、組織構成員の流動性が高い。しかし、これが学校組織における同僚性の構築や、教員の力量形成、勤務時間や勤務負荷、組織への適応感やメンタルヘルスににどのような影響を及ぼすのかについては、十分明らかになってはいない。そこで本研究では、国内3地域の教員を対象に追跡的なアンケート調査を実施し、パネルデータを構築する。この分析を通じて、教員の異動と組織適応について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, panel data were constructed by repeatedly administering questionnaires to teachers working in the three regions, asking about their working conditions, perceptions of their mental and physical health, self-evaluations of their abilities, the culture of their organizations, and leadership of their managers. Based on this data, we analyzed how differences in collegial relationships and differences in managerial leadership affect the working conditions, ability formation, and mental and physical health of teachers. This revealed that in Japanese schools, where administrators and teachers are regularly transferred, workplace adaptation and skill formation develop according to a three-layered structure: leadership and relationships between administrators and teachers, collegial relationships among teachers and norms and practices shared within the school, and individual teacher characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、各学校での勤続年数がきわめて短く、組織の流動性が高いという日本の公立学校における組織の流動性が、学校組織や教員にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにした。従来より、こうした異動については「力量形成に資する」という指摘と「ストレスに悪影響を与える」という指摘が双方行われてきたが、心身共に健康な職場環境や働き方をどう実現するか、また職能形成を促進する職場適応をどう促進するかについて、管理職の要素、同僚関係の要素、個々の教員の特性のという側面から明らかにした。大量退職・大量採用を経て大幅に若年化した日本の学校組織において、学校教育のパフォーマンスを高めるための実践的な知見を提示した。