Promoting child suicide prevention - Building a collaborative system of cooperation from education to healthcare through OODA loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Michiyo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (50587433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴江 毅  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70398030)
片山 はるみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90412345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / メンタルヘルス / 子ども / 連携 / OODAループ / 抑うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国における10代の自殺者は外国に比べ国際的にみても深刻である。本研究では、子どもの自殺予防を推進するために、柔軟な判断や迅速な実行が最優先されるOODAループ(Observe観察・Orient判断及び方向付け・Decide決定・Act行動)による連携協働システムを構築する。
具体的には、(1)「子どものからだとこころのチェックシート」を開発し、教職員のメンタルヘルスの調査との関連性を探る。(2)教育・医療・福祉の連携に関する実態を調査し効果的な連携協働方法を検討する。(3)以上を集約し、OODAループによる教育・医療・福祉の有機的連携協働マニュアルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experiment was conducted to develop and use the 'Child Mental Health Check Sheet' for the promotion of child suicide prevention, to early detect children's depressive states and to 'build a system of cooperative collaboration through the OODA loop' in education, healthcare, welfare, etc.
The results revealed a relationship between the currently implemented system of cooperation and collaboration and the subjective health and mental health status of teachers and staff, suggesting that in order to effectively operate the OODA loop, the awareness of teachers and staff regarding OODA should be raised and cooperation based on mutual expertise should be implemented in a smooth and developed manner. It was suggested that organizational structure is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもに対する「メンタルヘルスチェックシートの開発と活用」の意義は、教職員が客観的に子どものSOSを把握することで適切な関わりができ、早急に連携協働につながる点である。また「OODAループによる連携協働体制システムの構築」の意義は、教育・医療・福祉への有機的に連携する方法のシステム化であり、自殺予防はもとより不登校の予防や将来の引きこもりの予防にもつながる点である。そのための実態調査から、新たな知見を得、課題を発見することができたことである。