Research on the tasks of gender and sexual diversity education, based on questionnaire surveys for junior high school students and teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA HISAO  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90136367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸井 淑美  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00814998)
加野 泉  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00828840)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
橋本 紀子  女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (20138530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性の多様性 / 性教育 / 性の多様性教育 / LGBTIQ / ジェンダーと性の多様性 / セクシュアリティ教育 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中学生のLGBTIQを含めた性の知識の現状およびLGBTIQに対する教員の取り組みや意識を質問紙調査を実施することで解明し、また同時に海外でのLGBTIQを含む「性の多様性 sexual and gender diversity」とその教育への取り組みの現状を日本と比較検討した上で、「性の多様性 sexual and gender diversity」教育の課題を明らかにし、具体的な「性の多様性」教育プログラム、すなわち日本における人権を基盤とした「性の多様性」教育プログラム試案を作成することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research as a whole, it became clear that in order to promote sexual and gender diversity education in Japan, it is necessary ; (1) to seek legal provisions to guarantee rights of sexual minorities and sex education, (2) to take advantage of the recent inclusion of sexual diversity in primary and secondary school textbooks in order to promote sexual and gender diversity education, and at the same time (3) to reflect the gender dichotomy found in school environments, (4) to ensure places and conditions where diverse children including LGBTQ children can be safe and secure; and (5) to make sexuality education including sexual and gender diversity education compulsory in teacher training programme and teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に生徒の性知識調査の分析と性の多様性教育を実践している教員の聞き取り調査を通して、性の多様性をめぐる生徒の課題と性の多様性教育を実践する教員固有の課題を明らかにしたことである。第2に、性的マイノリティをめぐる法的規定、性の多様性を含む性教育に関する学習指導要領上の法的規定、および性教育に関連する教科書での性の多様性の記述などを国際比較することで、日本における性の多様性教育の現状と課題を浮き彫りにしたことである。