| Project/Area Number |
20H01636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 敏郎 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (40250401)
岡 幸江 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50294856)
南出 吉祥 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (70593292)
木戸口 正宏 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90405093)
原 未来 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90760603)
宮崎 隆志 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 名誉教授 (10190761)
乾 彰夫 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90168419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ユースワーク / 若者支援 / ストーリーテリング / ドキュメンテーション / 専門職評価 / ストーリーテリング(Storytelling) / Storytelling / Documentation / 専門職性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、若者支援・ユースワークを対象として、これまでの研究経過から導き出した<Storytelling(実践の語り)からDocumentation(実践記録)へ>という仮説モデルの検証を、日本、イギリス、フィンランド、デンマークをフィールドとして実施する。 各国において、実践を語り聴き合う場(Storytelling)を開催し、実践記録を作成し読みあう場(Documentation)、省察の場(Reflection)を経て、上記モデルが、実践者を育成し、実践の社会的評価を促進する観点から有する可能性と課題を明らかにする。そしてモデルの精緻化を図ることを課題としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a collaboration between researchers and practitioners to design a methodology for evaluating practices that rely on the professionalism of youth workers while also fostering their professionalism. We have been based on a network with Europe, which has accumulated experience in youth work practice and research. We experimented with a method called ‘Storytelling (narrative of practice) to Documentation (recording of practice)’ in Japan, and published the results in a book. We raised awareness of the issue among relevant parties in Japan and also submitted a paper describing a process to an international academic journal, thereby raising awareness overseas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的・学術的背景には、今日、若者支援に限らず、子ども・若者の日常生活に柔軟な関わりをつくる‘インフォーマル’教育・支援実践の必要性が増している反面で、New Public Managementが浸透する状況下、実践の固有性を軽視した「数値評価」の強化や、仕事の価値や意義が第三者にみえにくいと資源配分上の不利を被りがちな状況がある。本研究で試行してきた<StorytellingからDocumentationへ>の手法は、‘インフォーマル’教育・支援実践の価値や意義を、その実践にふさわしい方法で社会に表出するとともに、そのプロセスで実践者の専門性と同僚性を高めていく可能性を有している。