| Project/Area Number |
20H01641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉田 映理 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20511322)
友川 幸 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
小笠原 理恵 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70814375)
MAWER Kim 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80795633)
大谷 順子 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90403930)
小林 潤 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 性教育 / 教員養成 / 持続可能な開発目標 SDGs / 性の多様性 / 包括性教育 CSE / 国際学校保健 / 指導要領 / UNESCO / 包括的教性育 / 人権とジェンダー平等 / SDGs / 比較研究 / ヘルスプロモーション / 性教育人材育成 / 包括的性教育 / 包括性教育 / ジェンダー / 政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性教育を「ジェンダー平等」と「人権」の観点から、健康的な生活を実現するためのポジティブ・アプローチで捉える包括的性教育(Comprehensive Sexuality Education、以下CSE)の普及は、国連持続可能な開発目標SDGsに直結する世界規模で取組むべき優先課題である。 本研究は日本・中国・フィリピン・ラオス・ネパール・フランス・イギリスの7地域を対象に、1)公的文書における性教育の枠組みを明らかにし、2)CSE実践の第一段階である人材育成の実態調査を行い、3)政策と実践の整合性あるいは齟齬を探りつつ、最終的に4)CSEを阻害・促進する要因を比較検討することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive sexuality education, as outlined in the revised UNESCO International Technical Guidance on Sexuality Education, is seen as priority for realizing three of the SDGs: health, education and gender equality. The Guidance approaches sexuality positively and is rooted in the principles of gender equity and human rights. This research has clarified the framing of sexuality education policy in seven national contexts (Japan, China,Indonesia,the Philippines, Nepal, Laos and the United Kingdom)and mapped these against the key concepts, topics and learning objectives outlined in the Guidance. We also investigated human resource development through pre-service and in-service training of teachers in these countries to see whether policy for sexuality education is being translated into teacher readiness. In addition to publishing our results, we held an international symposium at the Global Health Congress in Tokyo in 2023 which drew an audience of over 100 international researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本側と海外の研究協力者の専門性を生かし、社会学、公衆衛生学、健康教育学などの学問的見地から、アジア6カ国とヨーロッパ1カ国におけるセクシュアリティ教育政策と教員養成レベルでの実施状況について、文書分析と主要関係者へのインタビュー調査に基づいて詳細な分析を行った。これにより、若者の身体的および精神的健康促進のための包括的性教育の重要性について新しい知識を創造し、認識を高めた。また、7カ国すべてにおいて、政策と教員研修の間にギャップがあることも明らかにした。国内外の研究者間に強力なネットワークが構築され、今回の結果を踏まえて、学校向きまたは教員養成向きのカリキュラム開発研究などへの基盤を作った。