| Project/Area Number |
20H01643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 信一 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 特任教授 (90186742)
小塩 隆士 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
羽田 貴史 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 名誉教授 (90125790)
林 岳彦 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, 主幹研究員 (90534157)
安部 保海 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 特任上席リサーチアドミニストレーター (20531932)
野内 玲 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (60757780)
中尾 走 広島市立大学, 企画室, 特任助教 (80965434)
樊 怡舟 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 特任学術研究員 (10971004)
宮田 弘一 静岡産業大学, 経営学部(藤枝), 教授 (00962937)
松宮 慎治 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (00980319)
三上 亮 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90981613)
渡邉 聡 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高等教育政策 / EBPM / EIPM / 因果推論 / 政策効果 / 政策検証 / 計量分析 / 高等教育改革 / 高等教育 / EBPM / 説明と予測 / エビデンス / 説明 / 研究倫理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「証拠に基づく政策形成」(Evidence-Based Policy Making: EBPM)から「証拠に関する達識に基づいた政策形成」(Evidence-Informed Policy Making: EIPM)への転換を図るために、高等教育という「場」での諸学問との対話を通じ、エビデンスの意味の変容、エビデンスを生成する方法論や背後にある理論・価値観の検証、各分野で固有に発展してきた方法論の融和、高等教育政策・研究の検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While recognizing the importance of Evidence-Based Policy Making (EBPM), this study discusses the criticism of EBPM in environmental studies and education, the importance and limitations of causal inference recommended in EBPM, and examines the effects of higher education policies, and is able to show that the effects of policies are uncertain. On the other hand, we also attempted to verify and develop advanced statistical methods, including causal inference, which is considered to be the core of EBPM, and showed that serious biases can occur in causal inference using "proxy indicators" commonly used in the social sciences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、高等教育を中心とした政策や改革、経営や実践に明確な根拠を踏まえることの重要性を、科学的検証に基づいて示したことにある。加えて、それら根拠の中核を成すのは、因果推論を始めとした先端的な統計数理分析手法と、当該専門分野や対象に固有の専門的な知識の融合であることも示した。また、高等教育における政策や改革、経営や実践は、社会的なインパクトが少なくないことから、本研究による政策・改革検証は社会的にも大きな意義を有する。