| Project/Area Number |
20H01644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takekuma Hisao 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10264003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩熊 美奈子 都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00342593)
中野 陽一 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10325152)
木村 拓也 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40452304)
日高 良和 宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (50218715)
田上 哲 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50236717)
伊藤 崇達 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70321148)
牧 貴愛 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
下田 旭美 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80812784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高専 / 日本式教育 / KOSEN / 国際学校 / 教育支援 / カリキュラム / 多文化 / 国際化 / 海外展開 / 比較教育 / 教育借用 / 中・高等教育 / 中等教育 / 教育交流 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本の学校教育の特徴ある取組が海外の日本式学校でどのように受容されているのかを明らかにし、多文化な学校カリキュラムへの再編とそれを推進する組織及びプロセスを明らかにする。また、海外への輸出と往還により日本と海外の教育文化が融合した新時代の多文化カリキュラムへの改革の方向性を提示する。研究対象国は、中国、ベトナム、タイ、モンゴルの中等教育段階を中心にし、日本式学校教育を取り入れた多文化国際学校と海外の日本式高等工業専門学校、そしてその往還による取組と国内高専の教育改革を調査研究することで、今後のグローバルICT社会に求められるカリキュラム等の形成とその組織体制への改革展開を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies how Japanese-style school education initiatives are accepted and modified in overseas through the multicultural educational organization and curriculum reform process of Japanese Institute of technolgy (KOSEN) and Japanese-style international schools that have expanded overseas. The target countries are Japan, Mongolia, China, Thailand, and Vietnam, and the export cooperation and return impact to Japan through the cooperation show the direction to the multicultural curriculum reform in the global era. The export cooperation of Japanese KOSEN to overseas countries is a challenge in terms of the status of vocational schools in each country and the local view of the profession, and how the advantages of Japanese KOSEN can be accepted by local institutions of higher education in technical stream. Japanese-style international education is facing the challenges of evaluation through human resource formation and flexible management of multicultural faculty organizations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本式教育が海外でどのように修正され、実施、運用されているかを明らかにすることで、日本の教育段階、特に中等教育の教育課程の改革を提案するものである。現地で生成された日本式国際教育の取組や教育課程内容の改革は日本の公教育のグローバル化の指針となる。日本式高専の海外展開は、高専機構が進めている国内高専の国際化を促進し、また高専教育の専門教育と一般教育のカリキュラム編成は、国内の中等教育と高等教育の接続の問題や、専門教育の高度化と一般(教養)教育の必要性のバランスを確認していく際の指標となり得る。加えて、国際協力における教育展開の優れた事例としてその体制や、方式は重要な指標となり得る。