| Project/Area Number |
20H01647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANAKA JUNKO 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00361600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 文 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
山内 乾史 佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20240070)
葛城 浩一 神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (40423363)
大多和 直樹 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60302600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 学習時間 / 学習行動 / 大学生 / 高等教育改革 / 高大接続 / キャリア教育 / リカレント教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、学生の学習行動の構造を読み解くにあたって、【大学生調査パート】と【国際比較パート】の二つを柱に設定する。 【大学生調査パート】では、大学生や卒業生、高校教員へのインタビュー調査ならびに大規模な質問紙調査を実施し、現代大学生の学習行動のリアルを浮き彫りにする。【国際比較パート】では、近隣のアジアや「学生の学習時間」の比較対象として政策的にも取り上げられることが多い米国、そしてリカレント教育が発展している北欧への訪問調査を実施し、日本の現状を相対的に位置づけることを試みる。両パートの知見は適宜メンバー間で共有し、計画した調査がすべて終わったところで総合的な分析ならびに考察を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consists of two parts: (1) a college student survey part and (2) an international comparison part. (1) In the college student survey part, social science students from various types of institutions were interviewed from FY2020 to FY2022 about their studies before entering college, their situation when entering college, and their life after entering college. Eighty-six students were targeted. In addition, 6 students who do not specialize in the social sciences were also interviewed for the purpose of comparison. (2) For the international comparison part, a visit to the University of California, Berkeley in the United States was conducted in December 2022. Five university faculty members and three students were interviewed about the realities of U.S. student learning. Then, after April 2023, we brought the data from the above two parts together to examine the learning behavior of college students and consider the constraints.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学生の学習行動をえぐる従来の研究は、量的調査によるものがほとんどであり、したがって学習時間や知識能力の成長に関する変数の分布を左右する要因の特定に注力していたところがあった。それに対し、本研究は、丁寧な聞き取り調査を行い、その分析を軸としたため、学生たちがなぜ学習に意欲的に取り組み(意欲的に取り組まず)、成長するのか(成長しないのか)という点の動態的メカニズムに深く切り込むことができている。また米国調査からは、日本が「手本」としていた米国の大学が、必ずしも充実した教育環境を提供できていないことが明らかとなり、大学教育の限界を検討するための重要な情報を収集したと考えている。