Educational beliefs of families with Japanese marriage migrants: Analysis of life stories in five Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukinori  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田ラウンド 幸世  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (60383535)
宣 元錫  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10466906)
渡辺 長  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40742044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際結婚 / 在外日本人 / 移住 / 教育戦略 / ナラティブインタビュー / 教育意識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、下記の3つの課題に取り組む。
【課題1】アジア5か国で子育て中の日本人を含む国際結婚家庭のインタビューを行い、多文化環境下での子育の諸相を描写・記述する。
【課題2】日本からの移民の子育て意識という観点から夫妻のインタビューを対比しながら、トンランスナショナル空間とローカル文脈の中で構築される教育意識を分析する。
【課題3】収集したインタビューを元にモデルケースを構築し、アジア5か国の比較をするとともに、新日本人移民像を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on intermarriages raising children in five Asian countries (China, Korea, Philippines, Thailand, and Singapore), collecting and analyzing life stories centered on educational awareness from both Japanese spouses and their partners. In 2022, the impact of COVID-19 had subsided, allowing for substantial progress in research in regions other than China. In 2023, we were able to hold in-person meetings with all collaborators, which was a significant achievement as it allowed for the full sharing and in-depth discussion of each other's research. As a result, research findings were presented at academic conferences and published papers in journals and books. Despite the impact of COVID-19, we believe that we were able to achieve the results initially envisioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、国際結婚家庭の教育意識を多国間で比較分析することで、文化的背景や社会的要因が子どもの教育方針や学校選択に与える影響を明らかにしたことがあげられる。特に、日本人親の視点とその配偶者の視点の両者から教育意識の変容やアイデンティティ形成の過程について分析することで、これまでにない深い洞察を得ることができた。
また、社会的意義としては、国際結婚家庭における教育支援の重要性を指摘し、教育政策や家族支援プログラム改善の視点を提供した。