Research on career choices and lifestyle attitudes of high school students: Understanding long-term changes through a school panel survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Fumiaki  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多喜 弘文  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (20634033)
白川 俊之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (40805313)
西丸 良一  慶應義塾大学, 教学マネジメント推進センター(三田), 助教 (70634476)
轡田 竜蔵  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80388991)
稲元 洋輔  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 助教 (40880563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校生 / 進路選択 / 学校生活 / 学校パネル調査 / 地域と教育 / 時点比較 / 地域調査 / 生活意識
Outline of Research at the Start
1981年、1997年、2011年と同じ高校の3年生に対する調査を継続してきたが、再度2021年に調査を実施することによって、高校生の進路選択や学校生活がどのように変容しているのかを把握することをこの研究は目的としている。同じ学校をパネルとして長期にわたって追跡し、加えて学校の置かれた地域の情報を収集することによって、①時点変化を学校の置かれた社会的文脈から再検討し、②地域間比較も加えて計量分析の結果を読み解くことを目指す「計量的モノグラフ」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to conduct the fourth school panel survey of third-year high school students that began in 1981, and to clarify changes in high school students' school life and career choices over the past 40 years. This study surveyed senior students at 17 high schools. It was confirmed that while students are becoming more fulfilled with their studies at school, they are also becoming more multi-channeled in their lifestyles so that they can enjoy life outside of school. Regarding career aspirations, high school students became less moratorium-oriented, and while they were more safety-oriented, they became more status-oriented, and social changes had a strong influence on high school students’ thought. Furthermore, regional comparisons revealed a multilayered structure that creates urban-rural disparities in educational opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校進学率が90%を越えて以降、高校は実質的に進路分化の分岐点となってきた。その高校における生徒の進路意識や学校生活、さらには社会意識がどのように変化してきたのかを一種の定点観測として提供することができた。ランダムサンプルに基づかないデータを用いて、変化を追っていく方法としての「計量的モノグラフ」の方法を、さらに深化させることができた。実践的な意義としては「まじめ」になった高校生が内包する問題を、学校単位とした経時データの比較分析によって確認できた点である。