| Project/Area Number |
20H01650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Isamu 大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90452383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 晃輔 関西国際大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30710222)
志水 宏吉 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
榎井 縁 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50710232)
高原 耕平 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 研究員 (10844566)
宮前 良平 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 講師 (20849830)
岡邑 衛 千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80735233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 被災地 / 過疎地 / 移行 / 高校魅力化 / 若者 / 生活史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災被災地域の課題は、若者人口が減少する中で、地域コミュニティを維持する仕組みを構築することである。本研究は、こうした仕組みづくりを過疎化する被災地域における若者の「過疎地型移行」(都市部とは異なる過疎地域での移行)に着目し検討する。具体的には、第1に、彼らが地域を「出る」、地域に「残る」、地域に「戻る」、外から「来る」理由や要因を生活史の手法を用いて検討する。第2に、彼らが地域コミュニティをどのように変容し、それが復興にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにする。そして、第3に、これらの知見から「戦後日本型社会モデル」に修正を加え、今日の日本社会に適したモデルの構築をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on young people in depopulated disaster-affected areas, examining their reasons for being active in the area and their life course. Interviews were conducted with young people of various patterns, including those who were from the region, those who had experienced a U-turn, and those who had emigrated to the region. The common threads were (1) that the region has changed due to the disaster experience. And, (2) their feelings toward their own community have also changed. Many people from the region reaffirmed their attachment to the region, and those who had no connection to the region realized how wonderful the region was. In addition, (3) they realized that self-realization was possible in the region, even if they did not live in the city. These factors have influenced their life course.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的/社会的意義は、第1に、過疎地域である災害被災地において若者が活動する動機を、彼らのライフヒストリーも考慮しながら検討した点である。第2に、被災とその後の救援活動による地域の社会構造や人間関係の変容を、被災者の語りから明らかにした点である。そして、第3に、地域に若者を増やすための学校や企業の在り方について検討した点である。これらの知見は、過疎地に若者を呼び寄せ、彼らが中心となってその地域を活性化し、地域の生活の質を向上させる上で重要な示唆を与えてくれると考えている。