Construction and extension of the Minamata Studies Archive utilized in pollution education practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yukari  熊本学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10548564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 昌宜 (花田昌宣)  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
東 俊裕  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30461619)
宮北 隆志  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
中地 重晴  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
藤本 延啓  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60461620)
矢野 治世美  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60805977)
田尻 雅美  熊本学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70421336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水俣病 / 公害教育 / アーカイブ / 水俣学 / 参加型調査 / 公害 / 教育 / プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の特徴は、すでに体系化されている公害教育のカリキュラムを援用し、水俣学アーカイブを公害教育へ効果的に活かす手法開発を通して公害教育の地域間・学校間の温度差を解消し、「公害水俣病」に関わる多様な知識や考え方を持つ人材の育成を図ることにある。人材育成にあたっては、地域課題に向き合い解決する力、複雑な相互作用をもつ社会グループとの関係形成能力、国際社会の動向から地域発展まで想像する力を念頭に置き、公害教育モデルを構築する。本申請の特徴として、被害当事者・市民・様々な専門分野の研究者が一緒に独自に制作してきた水俣学アーカイブという集積した水俣病事件のデータを公害教育実践に活用することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four groups, which are essential to understanding Minamata disease: subsistence/culture, damage/welfare, environment/urban revitalization, and archives, created and taught class reviews, and after conducting a student survey, revised the class reviews. Additionally, video and audio materials were restored and digitized, and materials for visual understanding were added to each teacher's class review. We are currently preparing to publish it on our website as a ``Pollution Education Platform''. These results were reported at a research exchange meeting (South Korea) between the Digital Archive Society, the April 16 Democratic Citizenship Education Institute, and the Social Disaster Special Investigation Committee. Although the research period has passed, the results were reported at the 58th Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology Research Conference Subcommittee in June 2024. These results are currently being prepared as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当センターには県内外の小学校などから環境教育への教材選定の相談が相次ぎ、社会的に教育モデルが求められていることを実感している。水俣病の資料は膨大で資料選定するだけでも教員には大きな負担となっている。こうしたなかでアーカイブを教育に役立てる道筋を被害当事者らとつくることは、地域課題に向き合う人材を育むことになり差別事件があとをたたない教育現場では社会的意義が大きい。
地方私学で構築してきたこの公害教育プラットフォームが、従来の大学教育の内容および方法の革新を提供でき、他の公害教育でも活用可能となる調査研究で、研究の実施主体および方法の観点から学術的意義の高い研究である。