Parental interventions for younger children that contribute to the fostering of digital citizenship - Focus on developmental stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 理事・副学長 (00205759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 章子 (七海陽)  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50410494)
松尾 由美  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 講師 (50711628)
田島 祥  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 准教授 (60589480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル・シティズンシップ教育 / インターネット利用への教育的介入 / WEB調査 / パネル研究 / 保護者調査
Outline of Research at the Start
情報技術を責任を持って適切に利用できる人材(デジタル・シティズンシップ)を育成するためには、インターネットを利用開始する幼児期からインターネット利用に関する知識を伝えたり、適切な使い方について話し合うといった教育的介入が必要であると考える。そこで本研究では、幼児のインターネットに対する理解を発達段階に沿って整理し、それを踏まえて、幼児期に何をどのように教えれば発達に肯定的な影響を及ぼしうるのか調査によって明らかにする。得られた知見をもとに幼児期のデジタル・シティズンシップを育てるための保護者による教育的介入プログラムを開発することを最終目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two longitudinal studies to examine children's understanding of the Internet at younger ages along their developmental stages (Study 1) and determine what and how to teach children to foster digital citizenship and thus positively influence their development (Study 2). The results indicated that children's understanding of the Internet and digital citizenship varied by school age. Furthermore, we found that parents explaining and discussing Internet use and digital citizenship with their children can lead to fostering of digital citizenship and appropriate Internet use, as well as positively influence development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低年齢の子どものインターネット理解やデジタル・シティズンシップ(デジタル技術の利用を通じて、社会に積極的に関与し、参加する能力)に関する知識や行動の現状について明らかにした。さらにインターネット利用やデジタル・シティズンシップについて保護者が子どもに説明したり話し合いをすることが有効であるという研究成果を基に、保護者が低年齢の子どもたちに何をどのように教えればよいのか提案した。これまでの低年齢の子どものインターネット利用に対する提言は、インターネット利用の制限が中心であったが、本研究では低年齢の子どもに対して制限ではない新たな関わりを提案した点に学術的・社会的意義があると考える。