| Project/Area Number |
20H01657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2022-2023) Kobe University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲田 勝康 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
小原 久未子 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60778455)
藤田 裕規 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 体組成 / 食行動 / 行動変容 / 成長期 / 生活習慣 / 食行動変容 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
成長期の食行動は体格の形成や生活習慣病の予防にとって重要であるが、その行動変容には困難を伴う。また、単純に体重を指標とした行動変容では、やせ願望と結びつき、やせや摂食障害等のリスクを伴うこともある。一方、体組成を構成する骨・筋・脂肪の量や分布を知り、自分の発育状態が把握できると、体組成を適切に保持するための食行動は何が必要かということがより明確となり、適切な食行動変容の促進につながることが考えられる。従って、本研究では、正確な体組成測定による骨・筋・脂肪の量や分布を児童・生徒が把握することにより食行動変容にもたらす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, bone mass, muscle mass and body fat mass and their distribution based on accurate body composition measurements, as well as lifestyle habits such as eating and exercise behavior, were examined as health information to be visualized. The results showed a positive correlation between body mass index (BMI), degree of obesity, muscle mass, bone mass and body fat percentage. In addition, BMI and degree of obesity showed particularly high correlations with muscle mass, body fat mass and body fat percentage. Furthermore, desire of thinness was associated with weight-loss behavior but not with physical activity, while exercise self-efficacy was associated with weight-loss behavior and physical activity. This raised concerns that the mere desire to be thin and subsequent weight-loss behavior may lead to a risk of muscle and bone mass deficiency and future osteoporosis and sarcopenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病を予防し、生涯を健康に過ごすためには、子どものころから適切な生活習慣を確立することが必須である。しかしながら、そのための行動変容は容易ではない。本研究では、単なるやせ願望だけでは運動行動と結びつかず、骨量や筋量の不足リスクとなる可能性が示唆された。近年、減量目的のために、食事制限に偏ったダイエット行動が社会に多くみられるが、本研究結果は自らの健康状態を正確に把握することが適切な減量行動のために重要であることを示唆している。