Development of an assessment and education program for foreign children in Japan to promote language acquisition and smooth the transition from ECE to elementary school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80309442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 安里  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (50714721)
佐々木 由美子  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80742874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人児童 / 幼小接続 / 日本語教育 / 言語習得 / 指導と評価の一体化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,あらゆる学習の基礎となる言語力の育成をめざし,幼児期において保育者が日常生活の中で観察を通して言語習得状況の把握と評価を行う指標を作成し,評価と指導を一体的に行う外国人児童に対する日本語教育の実践方法を開発する。
また,ヨーロッパを中心とする諸外国の幼小における言語習得に関する評価と指導の実際について現地にて調査をおこなう。
さらに,わが国における外国人集住地域の幼小の保育者・教師らと協働した課題解決に向けた実践的アプローチと,外国人児童のための幼小接続における円滑な言語教育実践プログラムの開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical language education program for non-native Japanese speaking children living in Japan to improve language skills as a foundation for learning and facilitate a smooth transition from early childhood education to elementary school education.
First, the problems faced by non-native Japanese-speaking parents and children were revealed. In addition, through observations of ECE and elementary school in multicultural settings in Europe and  Japan, it was suggested that providing continuous instruction according to each child's second language skills, creating a comfortable environment for children to speak their native language, and providing support to parents in their native language were important. Finally, based on these findings, we developed a scale for ECE teachers to assess non-native Japanese children's language abilities so that ECE teachers would be able to share the children's development with elementary school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,外国人児童が直面する言語習得における課題に着目し,その不十分さがとくに小学校以降の学習に大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかにし,その課題を克服するための方法として,幼児期において保育者が子どもの言語習得状況を把握し小学校以降の学習に繋げるための評価指標の試行版を作成した。また,多文化共生において先駆的な取り組みを行っている福井県越前市の多文化保育・教育の実践についてその意義を明らかにすることができた。
これらの研究成果によって,今後益々増加する外国人児童に対する具体的な言語教育の方法や多文化共生保育・教育のあり方を示すことができた点に学術的意義・社会的意義があると考える。