The current status, intergenerational succession, and time transition of allomothering systems in remote island families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Negayama Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 健  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20550958)
宮内 洋  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30337084)
小島 康生  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40322169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多良間島 / アロマザリング / 家庭 / 父親 / 本土復帰 / 守姉 / 都市部 / 地域 / 沖縄 / 子育て / 家族 / インタビュー / 観察 / 質問紙 / 離島 / 時代推移 / 育児行動 / 家事行動 / ライフストーリー / 祖父母 / アロマザリングシステム / 世代間連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は家族という子育て集団に注目し,母子遠心的な育児風土を特徴とする沖縄県多良間島の家庭における母親とアロマザー達の育児連携を明らかにするとともに,幼少時のアロマザリング(とくに守姉やきょうだいによるケア)経験が後の自子の養育にいかに影響するか,そして戦後の沖縄社会の激変にともない家庭での子育てがいかに変遷したかを検討する。またそれを通じて家庭内アロマザリングの不変構造と易変構造を考察するとともに,育児が母親に一極集中しがちな都市部と離島の子育ての対比により,日本の子育ての過去・現在・未来を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the family and community relationships and their changes in Tarama Island, where the allomothering by a young girl known as Moriane exists. It was found that family allomothering is active in Okinawa, and especially fathers are actively involved in child-rearing. Fathers have rapidly begun to share the housework and child-rearing responsibilities with their wives after the island's return to Japan in 1972. Interviews with people who have left the island also confirmed that their feelings about the island are ambivalent, and that island life and child-rearing are heavily influenced by the mainland. The recent decline of Moriane in Tarama Island is thought to reflect the changes in the island's industrial structure and working patterns following the return to Japan, and the resulting changes in the island's families, communities, and schools, which suggests the great impact that the urban environment has on child-rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多良間島の守姉というアロマザリングは離島苦から生まれたもので、島民の相互扶助の一形態であり、結果として母子にほどよい隔たりを生むものであった。現状は守姉が衰退し、それといれかわるように家庭での特に父親の関与が大きくなっていた。それを促進したのが本土復帰とそれにともなう保育所の設置、核家族化などによる子育ての都市化であった。本研究で、本土復帰を含む70年に及ぶ島の家族の変化、家庭の内外の家族の現状、島外から見た島の評価などが多面的に検討できた。守姉というアロマザアリングの変化と本土化・都市化との関連が明らかになったことは、都市部における子育ての功罪を考えるうえで示唆に富むものである。