Do Hg, Pb, and Al exposures effect development of non-cognitive and prefrontal function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University Hokkaido Junior College
Principal Investigator
KUSANAGI Emiko  國學院大學北海道短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90341718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 信子  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20320575)
高橋 義信  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (30226906)
中村 光一  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50580932)
八若 保孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60230603)
森口 佑介  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
高橋 文  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 教授 (50736098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords思春期 / 金属暴露 / 気質 / 実行機能 / 運動機能 / 家庭環境 / 子どもの困難さ / 問題行動 / 運動発達 / 前頭葉機能 / 金属曝露
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、発達障害児が増加している。本障害の認知度上昇、診断基準の変更、診断の低年齢化が原因ともいわれるが、これら説明率は約半分に過ぎず、残りの増加原因は明らになっていない。現在リスク要因の一つとして挙がっている金属暴露に着目し、疾患・障害の発現以前に子どもの非認知能力である気質や脳機能に影響が及ぶ可能性を仮定し、これまで幼児期及び学童期の子どもの縦断研究を実施してきた。これら対象者を追跡し、急激に心理・脳機能に変化が生じる思春期において気質、問題行動、実行機能、脳前頭葉機能、金属暴露量を再度測定し、これら心理・脳機能特性に及ぼす金属暴露の影響を検討し、同時に金属暴露源についても調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal study measured participants' exposure to toxic and essential metals during adolescence, as well as their home environment and nutritional intake, to examine the effects on their temperament, executive function, behavioral difficulties, and motor functions. The development of effortful control (EC) during adolescence was observed to be negatively related to mercury exposure in early childhood. Emotional problems were positively related to mercury exposure during the fetal period and infancy. Adolescent selenium exposure was positively related to executive function. In boys, aluminum exposure during adolescence was negatively related to EC, and lead exposure in early childhood was negatively related to fine motor development, indicating a higher susceptibility of boys to toxic metals. Children's difficulties were more strongly related to their EC than to parenting behaviors. The intake of essential metals and nutrients was considered important for the development of EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有害・必須の複数金属暴露量についての研究、また長期暴露データが本邦に乏しい中、思春期の子どもの複数金属暴露量についてのデータは貴重な資料となる。また暴露量の個人差が幼児期から安定していることを示した。半数以上の子どもの水銀暴露量は、米国環境保護庁等が推奨する毛髪中水銀濃度(1.0 μg/g未満)を超えていた。さらに子どもの問題行動には養育行動よりもECが強く関係し、EC発達には必須金属や栄養素摂取が関係することを示した。各家庭の測定した水道水中有害金属濃度は水道法の基準を満たしていた。