End-of-life care desired by children and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yotani Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 総合診療部, 診療部長 (70593127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名古屋 祐子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (00631087)
新城 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10707285)
加藤 元博  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40708690)
吉田 沙蘭  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70636331)
諫山 哲哉  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 診療部長 (80818146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期治療 / PICU / NICU / 神経疾患 / 小児がん / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / ICU / 症状評価 / 脳性麻痺 / 遺族調査 / 小児終末期 / DPC / 終末期 / 疼痛評価 / 希望 / 積極的治療 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 医療費支払いデータベース / こども
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、患者・家族が望む「よりよいこどもの最期」とは何かを明らかにすることである。具体的には①医療費支払いデータベースの解析及び②多施設共同データベース作成を行い、終末期の積極的治療及び緩和医療の実態を明らかにした上で、③遺族調査をもとに患者・家族が望む「小児終末期医療・ケアのあり方」および「よりよい最期に関連する項目」を明らかにする。本研究によって、当事者が望む小児終末期医療と実態のギャップを明らかにし、小児終末期医療の診療レベルの底上げや、治癒が望めない病気を持つこどもと家族のQOLの向上に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify what children and families desire as a "better end-of-life care for children". To clarify the status of pediatric end-of-life care, we used DPC data and demographic statistics to clarify the actual status of end-of-life treatment and place of care for children with pediatric oncology, PICU, NICU, and pediatric neurological diseases. In addition, we clarified the actual situation of evaluation of children's symptoms by nurses in PICU and oncology. The survey of bereaved families was not carried out. Instead, we translated and widely distributed a guidebook on pediatric advance care planning prepared by a group in the Netherlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかでなかった小児患者の終末期の実態について、ビックデータを用いて疾患別に明らかにすることができた。これを基盤として、小児終末期医療の在り方について検討することができる。
遺族調査については、実現可能性を検討し課題が明らかになった。また、小児アドバンス・ケア・プランニングの冊子作製は、今後これを用いて研修会を実施し広く普及啓発を行っていく。