Development of AI teaching materials for numerical experiments on meteorological phenomena in science at junior high schools using the JMA forecast model for disaster prevention education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Toshiyuki  岩手大学, 研究支援・産学連携センター, 特任教授 (10527138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純至  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00726193)
久坂 哲也  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00779944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数値実験 / 防災教育 / 環境教育 / 情報教育 / 気象シミュレーター / 感度実験 / 気象教育 / AIプログラム / AI気象災害検出 / 理科教育 / 気象数値実験 / 気象AI教材
Outline of Research at the Start
気象庁の「数値予報モデル」は,義務教育の子どもへの利用を視野に入れた研究への貸与例がない。本研究の目的は,人工知能(AI)を利用した簡単に実験の設定ができる「教育用AI入力インターフェース」を開発することで,中学生による地域の大気環境調査や豪雨・暴風などの防災教育をねらいとした3次元気象数値実験を教育現場で可能にする気象教材の開発を行い,その数値実験の結果から防災に関する生徒への教育効果を検証することにある。本年度は,設定のためのAI入力インターフェースの開発と3次元大気環境数値実験システムの教材化を行う。令和3年度以降は,開発教材による教育実践を中心に防災教育システム教材の完成をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The completed "AI CReSS" SD memory package, a weather simulator for science education, contains daily weather maps and AMeDAS data (JMA) for each location, and initial and boundary value data from the JMA can be obtained and run online when setting up numerical experiments. Three new features: (1) Disaster case selection allows numerical simulations based on JMA's "weather cases that caused disasters. (2) AI disaster selection: AI performs principal component analysis on past AMeDAS data, extracts two weather elements, performs cluster analysis, and returns a grouping on a two-dimensional diagram. When a day that is out of the list (a weather disaster) is tapped, a weather map appears, and numerical experiments can be conducted after setting the date. (3) In the date/time selection, you can specify the date of occurrence of a weather disaster and conduct numerical simulations and sensitivity experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで気象数値シミュレーションや感度実験は,研究者による利用しか想定しておらず,スパコン利用に限られると考えられてきた.本ソフトは,プルダウンメニュ-等による工夫で中学生でも数値実験が可能であることを証明した.最近のCPUの進化はめざましく数年前のスパコンに匹敵するものある.今回,AIソフトが過去の気象災害を検出し,再現と同時に感度実験ができると言う世界初の気象シミュレーターを開発できた.任意の日時で気象庁のMSMデータをダウンロードし,数値実験可能であることも特筆に値する.今後もこのソフトパッケージの頒布・普及に尽力することによ,,理科教育における数値実験のブレークスルーを実現したい.