Aiming for Art-Based Humanity: Fundamental Research for Art Writing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Naoe Toshio  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10272212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 浩子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70379022)
吉田 奈穂子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (80844711)
森山 朋絵  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (90812214)
林 みちこ  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40805181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアートライティング教育 / アートベースドヒューマニティ / 美術教育 / 日本語教育 / 芸術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では作品を作る教育に成果がある一方、表現の自由と社会的責任など、文化や芸術に関する深い認識を育てる教育、未来の文化のあり方を創り出すための教育を充実させることが課題である。
本研究は、芸術に関する経験について言葉を通して自身の考えを深め、他者と共有して相互理解を拡げるアートライティング教育を発展させるとともに、共生社会の基盤となる感性と創造的・批評的思考態度を養う上で、この教育がどのような貢献をなしうるかを提示することによって、芸術的な発想や価値観を基礎に、それぞれのアイデンティティを認めあいながら、人間性をより尊重する社会へと転換していく理想を展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linguistic characteristics of high school students' art writing (writing about their experiences with art and communicating them to others in words), revealed mainly through lexical and syntactic analysis, suggest trends in writing that were highly rated in the contest and an orientation toward sharing experiences that are caused by the effect of the form of expression. A national survey on art writing education in high schools was conducted to identify changes over the past 16 years since 2005.High school and university art writing education were developed and promoted as outreach activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アートライティング教育の導入、すなわち言葉で思考し、書くことによって学習者の芸術に関する探究をどのように深めていくことができるかという課題に対して、美術教育学と言語学の連携、全国高等学校の調査、国際的な規模の教育活動促進などによって、幅広い連携による学術上ならびに教育貢献の進展が見られた。今後、国際化が一層進展していく社会の中で、多様な価値観を認めあい、より主体的に判断し生きていく力を育てる上で、芸術的価値観に基づいた人間性尊重社会の醸成への志向を追究するための一つの基盤を形成することができた。