| Project/Area Number |
20H01674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI SHIN 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (20534134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 亮 富山大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00194465)
今田 水穂 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10579056)
松崎 史周 国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20634380)
砂川 有里子 筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40179289)
清水 由貴子 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (60735851)
加藤 恵梨 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70770311)
田中 弥生 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90462811)
阿部 藤子 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90796161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 児童作文 / 作文コーパス / 計量言語学 / 作文の誤用分析 / 作文の文体分析 / 作文の評価 / 作文指導法の開発 / 作文の推敲 / 計量国語学 / 児童作文の分析 / 児童の言語発達 / コンクール応募作文コーパス / 児童の文章作成能力 / 表現の発達と誤用 / 作文の評価規準 / 国語教育と日本語教育の連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大規模作文コーパスを構築して、児童の文章作成能力を明らかにする。これまで作文コンクールの応募作文を利用した文章作成能力の発達研究はない。また、本研究では、国語教育と日本語教育の研究者が参加して、データを共有して、学際的に研究を進める。本研究概要は、以下の通り。①大規模作文コーパスを構築する(およそ1,200万語(形態素)規模)。②作文データに基づき、児童の文章作成能力の発達を明らかにする。③入賞作文を中心に、作文の構成や展開を評価するモデルを策定する。④作文データを資料として、母語話者の児童と日本語学習者の発達段階にどんな差異があるのかを検証する。⑤研究成果を教育現場に還元する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a comprehensive study of the writing ability of elementary school children at each developmental stage. It is also a practical study aimed at supporting composition. The aim was to clarify the writing development process of children by combining research methods from Japanese language education, Japanese language education, and natural language processing.The main research themes are as follows: (1) Analysis of expressions in children's compositions, (2) Analysis of errors in children's compositions, and (3) Creation of a method for teaching composition. This research project resulted in 36 papers and research presentations.We will continue our collaborative research in the future with the aim of improving writing instruction for children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、経験則に依存せず、学習者の児童が理解可能な評価と指導を可能にする基盤的知見の構築を経て、国語教育・日本語教育における課題の解決に寄与することを目指す。さらに、日本語母語話者である児童と日本語学習者による作文を比較分析し、両者の発達段階における特徴や差異を抽出し、JSL(Japanese as a Second Language)児童生徒への効果的な指導法開発にも資する基盤データも提供する。これまで本研究は国語教育と日本語教育という別々に扱われていた領域を横断的に結びつける学際的研究であり、現場に即した実践知を重視する「教育実装型の言語研究」として高い独自性と創造性を有している。