Development and Evaluation of School Bullying Prevention Programs Focusing on Behavioral Change of Bystanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tetsuro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 留美子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20280761)
西岡 伸紀  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (90198432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいじめ防止 / レジリエンシー / 目撃者 / 介入研究 / 小・中学生 / 学校環境 / 小学校高学年 / 中学生
Outline of Research at the Start
いじめは,当事者である被害者や加害者だけではなく,いじめを目撃した子どもたちのメンタルヘルスや行動に対しても悪影響を及ぼす。また,いじめを未然に防止したり,深刻化させたりしないためには,目撃者の果たす役割が大きい。しかし,我が国においては,いじめを見た時に被害者を助ける児童生徒の割合は,学年が進むにつれて減少することが明らかになっている。
そこで本研究においては,いじめが多発する小学校高学年から中学生期の児童生徒を対象として,いじめの被害者や加害者にならないようにすることに加えて,いじめを見た時に被害者を助ける行動を促進することを目指すプログラムを開発し,その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a bullying prevention program for students in early adolescence and to verify its effectiveness. A longitudinal study on the effectiveness of the program was conducted from 2022 to 2024.
According to the results of the first post-test conducted in February and March 2023, the percentage of students who experienced being bullied or bullying others over a one-year period significantly decreased in intervention elementary schools compared to that in comparison schools. Although no changes were observed in junior high school students' experience of being bullied or bullying others, students in intervention schools had greater confidence in their behavior to help victims when they witnessed bullying than students in comparison schools did. These results show that the bullying prevention program has short-term effects in both the elementary schools and junior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のこれまでのいじめ対策は,早期発見・早期対応を主とする二次予防・三次予防であり,未然防止に焦点を当てた一次予防としてのいじめ防止プログラムは存在しなかった。いじめ被害者や加害者ではなく,目撃者の行動変容に焦点を当てた本プログラムは世界的にも少なく,その学術的意義は高い。
我が国ではコロナ禍によっていじめの認知件数は過去最高に達しており,有効性が示唆された本プログラムが広く学校現場で使用されることが望まれる。