Developing economic education content to foster warm-hearted agency through the use of economic perspectives and ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takenori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 期限付特別研究員 (40271788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 桂子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50311668)
阿部 信太郎  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40348438)
山根 栄次  三重大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50136701)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
田村 徳至  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60710085)
宮原 悟  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239430)
栗原 久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
小川 正人  環太平洋大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (20722367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエージェンシー / 経済教育 / ナッジ / ケイパビリティ / エージェンシー育成 / 経済認識 / プログラム開発 / 経済的見方考え方 / ウェルビーイング
Outline of Research at the Start
経済的見方・考え方を働かせ,心温かい経済社会の形成をめざすエージェンシー育成のための経済教育内容開発を目的とする。ここでの問いは,「学校教育での経済的エージェンシーを育成するためにはどうしたらよいか」である。換言すれば,自主的・主体的で責任ある経済的社会形成能力のことであり,そのために,「エージェンシー」の内実を明らかにすることと同時に,従来からの経済的見方・考え方,心温かい経済主体の育成の手段や方法などを,改めてふり返り,再考することによって,具体的なプログラム開発をすることことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the content of economic education that guarantees the agency to form a warm-hearted economic society through the use of economic viewpoints and ideas. The effectiveness of the program was verified through classroom practice at the unit level. In developing the content, we clarified the logic for guaranteeing students' agency and developed a 10-unit program. In the practical verification, the "cafeteria plan" was implemented in junior high school social studies classes. By ensuring students' agency in pursuit of "good life" (wellbeing) through the composition of their own nudges, the students achieved autonomy and independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科レベルでのエージェンシーを保障する内容開発は,ほとんど試みられていない状況(2019年当初)であったが,本開発により,新たにエージェンシー保障を試みる授業実践が可能となった。特に,経済教育領域におけるエージェンシー保障は,はじめてのことである。さらに,開発された単元を授業検証することにより,学校教育現場を支援するエージェンシーを保障するプログラム開発の方法および,学校現場との連携プロセスを明示することができた。最後に,フィールド調査での研究協力校での検証授業・分析・検討を通して,一般化可能な実践検証の在り方が示された。