Lesson Study for Teachers in Developing Countries in Asia to Improve Self-Education Ability and Competency in Health Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KOISO Thoru  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40406674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
國土 将平  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10241803)
友川 幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
中野 貴博  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50422209)
佐川 哲也  金沢大学, 地域創造学系, 教授 (70240992)
渡辺 隆一  信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10115389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健教育 / ラオス / ネパール / 教員 / コンピテンシー / 健康 / 授業研究 / 教員養成 / アジア / 開発途上国 / 健康教育 / 環境教育 / エコヘルス / 自己教育力 / 教師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ラオス及びネパールにおいて、①教員の保健教育の指導に関するコンピテンシーの実態、②教員の自己教育力の実態、③保健教育の指導に関するコンピテンシー及び自己教育力に関連する要因を解明する。さらに、④自己教育力及び保健教育の指導に関するコンピテンシーの向上を目的とした授業研究を行い、その成果と課題を明らかにする。さらに研究成果を活用した研修実施により、当該分野の実践と研究の推進に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a lesson study to identify the results and challenges in improving teachers' health education teaching skills in Laos and Nepal with the aim of improving the quality of health education in these countries. In the study, a literature review revealed that teaching skills in health education varied widely depending on the educational system, the role of teachers, and the subject matter covered. Then, based on the analysis of education and health policies, textbooks, etc., educational materials and the competencies required to teach them were developed regarding water and sanitation (planning hand washing awareness), non-communicable diseases (double burden of nutritional problems of obesity and thinness), and comprehensive sexality education through menstrual education. The teaching materials were then put into practice, and their effectiveness was evaluated through a questionnaire survey before and after the lesson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人的・経済的資源の限られている低・中所得国では、学校での保健教育を通じて、子ども達に健康に関する情報を伝達し、適切な健康習慣を獲得させることは、将来の国民の健康を維持増進するために、最も適切かつ効率的な手段である。保健教育の質的向上は、多くの国々での共通課題であり、その克服のために、授業研究の手法の活用と、教員に求められるコンピテンシーの解明は急務である。この背景のもと、本研究では、いくつかのテーマに関する教材の開発と求められるコンピテンシーを解明し、それを用いた授業研究による指導力の向上を明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果を他国にも応用することで、当該国での保健教育の質的向上が期待される。