Research of Mathematics Education for the Development of Basic Computational Skills in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koji  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30736343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中和 渚  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (00610718)
木根 主税  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20557293)
石井 洋  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50734034)
高阪 将人  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50773016)
新井 美津江  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任准教授 (50866275)
須藤 絢  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (90780693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords算数・数学教育 / 量概念 / 計算力 / 途上国 / 量感覚 / 数学教育 / 比較 / 測定 / 基本的な計算能力 / 数学教育開発 / 量指導
Outline of Research at the Start
2030年までに達成すべき持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)において、基礎的な計算能力の育成は、国際社会が抱える課題の一つとして謳われている。基本的な計算能力の育成には、その国の数学教育が担う役割は大きい。そこで、学校教育の構成要素(教育目標、教師、教材、子ども)を踏まえた数学教育開発研究を行う。具体的には、途上国の基本的な計算能力の育成に向けて、子どもが持つ量概念を含む基本的な計算能力の実態を詳細に掴み、それを踏まえた教材開発と教育実践を行い、それらの効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the SDGs, the development of basic calculation skills is stated as one of the international community's tasks in education. Naturally, the role of a country's mathematics education in this development is significant. In the development of basic calculation skills, attention to the presence or absence of quantity concepts is inevitable, as it relates to the contextualisation of a given problem.
Tests measuring quantity concepts and computational skills were developed and field research was conducted in the Philippines, Malawi, Zambia and Fiji. A common feature that found out in each country was a tendency for students to arrive at correct calculations when presented with concrete or semi-concrete objects, but to give more incorrect answers when presented with numerical values. In other words, it was suggested that there is a problem with the connection between quantity and number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育に関するSDGsにおいて、基礎的な計算能力の育成は、国際社会が抱える課題の一つとして謳われている。基本的な計算能力の育成には、その国の数学教育が重大な役割を担う。したがって、学校教育の構成要素(教育目標、教師、教材、子ども)を踏まえた包括的なアプローチが求められる。特に量概念は、文章問題の文脈を踏まえた立式を適切にできるかに関係し、それへの着目は不可避である。数学教育が担うべき途上国の基本的な計算能力の育成という国際社会の課題に応じるべく、子どもの「量概念」「文脈を踏まえた立式」「式の計算」を含む基本的な計算能力の実態を明らかにし、効果的な教材と教育実践を開発し、それらの効果を評価する。