Establishment of "school nursing skills" education model for fostering yogo practice to protect children's health in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 博美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299644)
佐藤 伸子  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (10226946)
葛西 敦子  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80185735)
岡田 忠雄  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30344469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校看護技術 / 養護教諭養成 / 養護実践力 / フィジカルアセスメント / 学校看護学 / 養護教諭養成教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,複雑多様化・深刻化する子供の健康問題に確かな養護実践力をもって対応できる養護教諭を育成するための「学校看護技術」教育モデルを確立することが目的である。具体的には,①2018年に我々が発表した「養護教諭養成教育で教授する学校看護技術の提案」(JSPS科研費JP15K04209成果)の学習項目とそれを支える知識・技術の妥当性を検証する。次いで,②教授すべき「学校看護技術」の学習内容と卒業時到達度およびその評価方法を検討し,養護教諭を志望する学生への授業プログラムを作成する。その後,③プログラムを実践・評価し教育内容を改善することから,より効果的な「学校看護技術」教育モデルの完成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was intended that I established practice and the evaluation of the "school nursing technology" class program to train the nursing practice of the school nurse who followed the health of the child in the school and the education model. In the class programs of "the school nursing technique" that I made, I focused on necessary physical assessment in all nursing practice and inspected it with the practice of the class. By the educational practice, I developed a class by various methods using the example of the disease that was more likely to be caused at school and confirmed the result by an investigation to attendance life. Besides, I carried out a program to the incumbent school nurse by an open lecture, and not only the training education but also the development to in-service training is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した「学校看護技術」の授業プログラムは、現代の学校における複雑多様化した健康問題について、特に傷病発生時に的確な判断と対応ができる養護実践力をもった養護教諭養成に寄与することができる。昨今、学校では様々な疾患を持つ子供がおり、さらには予期せぬ事故や自然災害の発生など、子供の命と健康を守ることが学校の重要な使命となっている。その中で、学校で唯一の医学看護学的素養をもつ養護教諭がその専門性を生かしつつ、学校保健の中心的な役割を果たすことが必須である。養護教諭は初任時より的確な判断と対応が求められていることから、これを養成する教育機関において、高い養護実践力を養成することの意義は大きい。