Support of connection among high school, college and work for students with neuro-diverse characeteristics using ICT tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI GINGA  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 淳  京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 准教授 (00742305)
有海 順子  山形大学, 障がい学生支援センター, 准教授 (50633921)
酒井 貴庸  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50744108)
脇 貴典  筑波大学, ヒューマンエンパワーメント推進局, 助教 (60865799)
横田 晋務  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70734797)
竹田 一則  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90261768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / ICT / 情報連携 / 高大接続 / キャリア支援 / 高大連携
Outline of Research at the Start
今後の高等教育機関では発達障害を含む多様な発達特性を有する学生が自身の得意な部分と苦手な部分(障害特性)を適切に理解し、対処法を学べる教育機会の提供が重要となる。本研究では医学的診断の有無を問わず、高校・大学・就労を接続するため、学生本人を中心とした自身の得意・苦手を蓄積・共有するICTツールを活用し、関係者との安全かつ途切れない情報連携を通じて学生本人の自己理解を促すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to develop and verify an ICT tool to help diverse students, including those with developmental disabilities, understand their strengths and weaknesses, facilitating seamless information sharing. The study had three parts: promoting self-understanding programs at the high school level, evaluating communication skills of university students, and investigating factors influencing self-understanding among students with developmental disabilities. Results showed that the self-understanding promotion program significantly improved self-esteem, and the ICT tool proved effective.
We also obtained certain indications of factors related to the willingness to communicate with others about things they are not good at, and factors that make them aware of their own strengths and weaknesses. Further research will focus on expanding participants, applying findings to employment support, and broader societal implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、発達障害を含む多様な学生が自身の得意・苦手を理解し、自己理解を深めるためのICTツールの開発と実証を行った点にある。このツールは、個人情報保護の壁をクリアしながら、学生と関係者間の情報連携を促進する新しいアプローチを提供した。社会的意義としては、学生の自尊感情の向上や抑うつ気分の低減に寄与することが示され、教育現場や就労支援における実用的な支援手段として期待される。また、障害の有無にかかわらず利用できるユニバーサルデザインで設計されており、幅広い学生に対して有用なツールとなる可能性があります。今後の社会実装やさらなる研究が求められる。