| Project/Area Number |
20H01695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI HITOMI 名古屋大学, 国際本部, 特任准教授 (90420364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋庭 裕子 東京学芸大学, 大学教育研究基盤センター機構, 准教授 (10313826)
星野 晶成 名古屋大学, 国際本部, 准教授 (40647228)
筆内 美砂 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 助教 (60362208)
堀江 未来 立命館大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (70377761)
平井 達也 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (80389238)
藤井 基貴 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
新見 有紀子 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90747396)
太田 知彩 立教大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 助教 (80980995)
近藤 祐一 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 教授 (80178433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 国際化 / 国際教育交流 / 教職員 / 第三領域 / 専門性 / 国際比較 / キャリア形成 / 大学教員 / 専門職 / 専門性の養成 / FD / SD / 教員人事 / 複合型専門職 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「大学の国際化」を担う専門職者については教員と職員の業務を横断する複合型専門職(「第三領域」)として職能研究が進められてきた。本研究は同分野の専門教職員養成に焦点をあて、(1)その制度論的な課題を明らかにした上で、(2)国際比較的な視点からモデルの指標化・類型化を行い、(3)新たな養成・研修プログラムを開発・実施することで、日本の国情に即した専門教職員養成の制度構築・提案を目指すことにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a comparative analysis of the professional development of academic and administrative staff responsible for the internationalization of universities, focusing on Japan, the United States, and South Korea. In the first year, a review of existing literature in Japan and an analysis of faculty recruitment postings identified the required expertise, roles, contract terms, and challenges related to career development in the field of international education. In subsequent years, interviews and fieldwork were carried out, with particular attention to positions within the so-called “third space,” encompassing both faculty and administrative roles. The study examined personnel systems, professional development practices, and the structural challenges facing this emerging field. The findings provide insights for the future design of personnel systems and strategies for developing human resources in international education at Japanese universities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大学の国際化を担う専門職教職員に関する人事制度や専門性の養成について、日米韓の比較を通じてその実態と課題を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。従来十分に検討されてこなかった国際教育交流分野における「第三領域」の職種に焦点を当てることで、新たな人材像、人事制度設計、キャリア形成方向性を示した。また、大学における教職員ポストや人材育成の在り方を考える上での知見を提供し、国際化を推進する高等教育機関の組織開発に資する点で社会的意義を有する。