Investigation of Post-graduation Outcomes of Students in EMI Programs in Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Brown Howard  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (40562145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 真吾  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEMI / 英語による教育 / career outcomes / キャリアのアウトカム / キャリア支援 / グローバル人材 / 高等教育の国際化 / international students / English-medium / higher education / 学生の就職活動 / 学生のキャリア支援 / Career Outcomes / キャリアアウトカム / 就職活動支援 / EnglishMediumInstruction / Student Outcomes / Career Paths
Outline of Research at the Start
This project studies the 21st century skill and employment outcomes of both graduates of EMI programs. Specifically, this research will identify skills and competencies students gain from EMI programs, and the job placements and career paths of EMI program graduates. Document analysis, surveys, and interviews will illustrate how EMI influences graduate career paths.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the career paths of students in English-medium instruction (EMI) programs in Japan. As part of the overall trend towards internationalization of higher education and the promotion of the idea of global jinzai, Japanese universities have implemented programs with English-medium specialist courses. For undergraduates, blended programs, with a mix of English-medium and mainstream Japanese-medium courses, are available at more than 300 universities, and entirely English-medium programs are offered at approximately 35 universities. Initial implementation of these programs was somewhat problematic but progress have been made in the past 15 years in curriculum planning, faculty support, integration, and overall implementation. These changes have been well documented in the literature; however, less in known about the post-graduation outcomes of EMI students. This study investigated the aims, needs and outcomes of EMI students and the support available to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進む中、経済の活性化が最重要課題となっている日本。その一環として、政府や経済界が注目するのが「グローバル人材」だ。国際的な環境で活躍できる日本の若者や日本の活性化に貢献できる留学生を指す。大学における英語による教育も、このグローバル人材育成の一環と考えられている。本研究では、EMIが日本人学生のキャリア形成にとってプラスに寄与している一方で、留学生にとっては逆に障壁となっている可能性のあることがわかった。また、EMIの学生特有のニーズに的を絞ったキャリア支援の欠如も明らかになった。本研究結果は、現在および将来のEMIプログラムの意思決定およびプログラム計画に貢献するものである。